Echo PB4600 backpack blower won't start

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-17-16, 05:07 PM
Franken30's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 125
Echo PB4600 backpack blower won't start

It seems as though, rather suddenly, my backpack blower won't start. The primer bubble had cracked so I replaced it and now it won't prime. I checked both fuel lines and blew them both out and they seem clear. I tried spraying some starter fluid in it and firing it up and it would start, run for a few seconds, and then stall out. I tried adjusting the idler screws on the carb but nothing worked. I replaced the fuel filter as well but then I noticed this:

Name:  image.jpg
Views: 956
Size:  31.9 KB

Is there supposed to be another small hose attached to that connection? Could that be why it's not priming?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-17-16, 08:18 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: USA
Posts: 5,956
Are you sure about that model number? The Echo site does not list a PB model. Look for a parts list.
 
  #3  
Old 05-17-16, 08:45 PM
cheese's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,814
The PB-4600 is a common blower, not sure why the site wouldn't show it.

There should be a fuel line with a filter on the end that drops down to the bottom of the tank on the inside part of that tank grommet. I recommend replacing the whole grommet/fuel line assembly. It comes in a kit for $15 or so if I remember right. Any echo dealer or many small engine shops should carry it.
 
  #4  
Old 06-09-16, 12:53 PM
Franken30's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 125
I'm really late revisiting this but better late than never.

I replaced the grommet on top of the tank and blew out the fuel lines clean. I also replaced the fuel filter but the problem I'm having is that the primer bubble still won't pull fuel in to prime the engine. This is a bubble that was replaced shortly before I ran into the issue of the blower not working.

The way I've come to understand it, the old bubble rupturing may have been the symptom of a pressure buildup in the system and the rupture was the manifestation of that problem. However, it may still exist so I decided to get a brand new carb, but I'm still waiting on the gaskets from Amazon.

My question is this: Do I need to do any fine tuning on the new carb or can I just swap it out?

At this point, if this doesn't work it's going to have to go into the shop unless someone has another suggestion.
 
  #5  
Old 06-09-16, 03:24 PM
BFHFixit's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA.
Posts: 1,836
Generally the new carbs I put on need no adjustment.
 
  #6  
Old 07-03-16, 02:15 PM
Franken30's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Long Island
Posts: 125
Another quick update, I bought the new carb for about $40 and swapped it out. It works like a charm now and the power levels are better than I ever remember. I also took the opportunity to rebuild the old carb so at least I can learn something about how they're put together and it took about an hour. I soaked it in cleaner and replaced all the gaskets. Just to see if I screwed anything up, I swapped out the rebuild with the new one and it works just as well so now I have a spare if need be.

Thank you all for your help.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes