Weedeater FL1500 Blower

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-10-17, 01:24 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 649
Weedeater FL1500 Blower

I think this thing isnt producing any fire. It wont start obviously. Gas is on the plug, but when I pull the plug & stick it against or next to metal, it doesnt give me any spark that I can see.
I'll admit the plug is about 3 or 4 years old but it should be good... or no? It gets used about 5 or 6 times a year is all.
If there is no fire, is it even worth fooling with? The blower is probably 10 + years old.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-10-17, 04:00 PM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: USA
Posts: 4,183
You have an $80.00 low end blower, going to cost more to get it fixed then what it cost to buy.
 
  #3  
Old 02-10-17, 04:19 PM
BFHFixit's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA.
Posts: 1,836
By all means try a new plug.
What metal are you placing the plug nearby to test?

I have rarely seen many of these that have no spark to be the coil but rather the switch or wiring to the switch. If you are mechanically inclined and want a project, we can tell you how and what to test but most of these are like a Chinese finger puzzle getting apart and putting back.
 
  #4  
Old 02-10-17, 04:49 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 649
I may pickup a new plug tomorrow just to give it a shot. I enjoy tinkering with this sort of stuff but if its more likely to be a "Chinese Finger Puzzle", wont put a lot of effort into it. After all, like Joe said, its a cheap blower & its always a pain to start anyway. If a spark pug dont get it going, I may just go get a new one somewhere.

I'll touch base back tomorrow after I pick up a new plug & give that a try.

Thanks guys.
 
  #5  
Old 02-10-17, 05:15 PM
BFHFixit's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA.
Posts: 1,836
Yep, have a look at it and see if you would feel comfortable even trying to get the switch out of the case to test it.
I have not looked at your model but I imagine the entire case needs to be split in order to properly access/remove components to test.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes