Welcome to the DoItYourself Forums!

To post questions, help other DIYers and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our DIY community. It's free!

Ridgid generator-- problem with plugs and display


Wouldy's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 37
NY

03-11-17, 09:40 PM   #1  
Ridgid generator-- problem with plugs and display

I borrowed a ridgid 5700 generator from my neighbor during a power outage and it worked great for the last two days then ....while it was running I realized that the few things I had plugged into it didn't seem to be getting any power from the Gfci plugs.(Sump pump , refrigerator, coffee pot, cell phone charger). So I unplugged everything tried resetting the gifs but still nothing. Also noticed the display is dead so I'm thinking something bigger going on other than just replacing the plugs. Thanks for any help in advance

 
Sponsored Links
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 42,475
NJ

03-11-17, 11:59 PM   #2  
There are round push buttons next to the receptacles. Those are circuit breakers. Make sure they are all pushed in.

Some of these Ridgid generators have a removable 120v receptacle section that can be used away from the generator. That can be un-plugged in the back.

Manual......
ridgid/resources/media/generator


~ Pete ~

 
Wouldy's Avatar
Member

Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 37
NY

03-13-17, 05:16 AM   #3  
Thanks for your response..You are right . Some ridgid models do have a latched panel that can easily be removed. However the one I have doesn't have that design. It is attached by a dozen screws .... I am prepared to remove it if that would be the next logical step.I tried pushing in the black circuit breaker buttons but they don't seem to lock back in place ....

 
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator

Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 42,475
NJ

03-13-17, 10:26 AM   #4  
It can be hard to tell when those circuit breakers trip.

You should only have one tripped and it should stick out a little further than the other ones.
If they all appear the same then you'll need to open the wiring area and first look for loose unconnected wires. If all ok then a meter will be required for voltage checks.


~ Pete ~

 
Search this Thread