Why won't my pressure washer run right?

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-29-17, 02:14 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Why won't my pressure washer run right?

I have a workforce pressure washer that was sitting around for 4 to 5 years because the pull string broke. I've finally gotten around to repairing the pull string, but can't get this stupid thing to run right.

Here is what I've tried:

Cleaning the jet in the carburetor
Trying a different carburetor
3 different spark plugs (2 new)
New air filter
Drained the tank and removed old gasoline / sediment
Removed the gas lines and cleaned them
Removed the gas cap and cleaned out the breather hole
Adjusting the idle speed - seems to make no difference

There is fresh oil in the engine. I have left it running like this for a while and the problem doesn't seem to clear up. It uses a TON of gasoline while it's running like this. For a while, it wouldn't run at all without using carb cleaner as starting fluid.

Any other ideas?

https://youtu.be/yaqIokZqLaU
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-29-17, 02:30 PM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 43,787
Does it have a manual choke? It appears to be gas related. Maybe remove/clean the carb.
 
  #3  
Old 03-29-17, 03:17 PM
BFHFixit's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: USA.
Posts: 1,836
Hard to tell if that is black smoke but it sure don't look bluish/white. Make sure the choke is opening.
 
  #4  
Old 03-29-17, 03:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
It has a lever for the choke. It will only run if it's open. It won't run if I close the choke. The smoke looked white to me, but when I started it in the garage it left black soot all over the wall. I have tried cleaning the carb.
 
  #5  
Old 03-29-17, 11:41 PM
cheese's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 16,814
It's getting too much fuel, so either it's the carb or there is gas in the engine crankcase. Try without the air filter just to rule it out.
 
  #6  
Old 03-31-17, 05:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Thanks. It was running without the air filter. There's a filter/strainer that's in the gas line that should regulate flow. I gave it to somebody to look at while I was having trouble with it. I bet that strainer was taken out and lost. Now I'm screwed.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes