Size needed for bolt to hold clutch & pulley on Tecumseh 5hp engine


  #1  
Old 01-19-18, 07:34 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Size needed for bolt to hold clutch & pulley on Tecumseh 5hp engine

I have a Super Tomahawk 5-8-2G/C chipper from approx 1983. with a Tecumseh 5hp engine Model H50-65484N Ser 4180D sold by W-W Grinder, (who is no longer in business). The crankshaft outside is 3/4", what I need is the correct bolt size to hold clutch and pulley on. 5/16" 24 is too small and 3/8 either 18 or 24 threads per inch will advance no more than a turn. The threads are visible and clean. Thanks in advance.
 
  #2  
Old 01-19-18, 07:46 AM
M
Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Iowa!!!!!
Posts: 3,849
Received 35 Upvotes on 34 Posts
This is for the set screw that keeps the assembly from sliding off the shaft? I assume there is a keyway on the shaft for the engine side of the clutch?

Did it lose out while running it or are you assembling it after it sat for some time? If it's a set screw, I would take off the clutch and put the screw in it to see if it's coming down into the shaft bore.
 
  #3  
Old 01-19-18, 08:06 AM
M
Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Iowa!!!!!
Posts: 3,849
Received 35 Upvotes on 34 Posts
If we're talking about the same part:

on other similar Tomahawk chippers that set screw is shown as a 3/8 x 3/4 with a # 16 thread.
 
  #4  
Old 01-19-18, 10:15 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
It's the end bolt that goes into the crankshaft to keep clutch and pulley on. I have the key and the set screws.
 

Last edited by knightowl49p; 01-19-18 at 10:20 AM. Reason: more info needed.
  #5  
Old 01-19-18, 10:18 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
I have not tried the 16 thread 3/8" 3/4 inch long bolt, perhaps this will do it, thanks.
 
  #6  
Old 01-19-18, 10:22 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Is this size for the end bolt that goes in the threaded crankshaft?
 
  #7  
Old 01-19-18, 10:32 AM
M
Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Iowa!!!!!
Posts: 3,849
Received 35 Upvotes on 34 Posts
No, Judging by the diagram that would be the set screw. You have a set screw and a bolt turning in from the end? That bolt may have left hand threads.
 
  #8  
Old 01-19-18, 10:52 AM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
marbobj I appreciate your comments would you know the size of the end bolt? I can buy both left and right hand bolts and figure that part out.
 
  #9  
Old 01-19-18, 10:55 AM
M
Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Iowa!!!!!
Posts: 3,849
Received 35 Upvotes on 34 Posts
Going to other diagrams some have a 5/16 X 3/4 - 24 thread. The photo of that bolt is a grade 8 right hand thread. If yours is sized for 3/8 a variation of threads like the #16 may take care of it. The down side may be finding that particle thread.

Since yours is apparently the 3/8. It may just come down to finding the thread. Most of the part diagrams that show the 710-0157 part (this is the 5/16), which is a substitution, also show it as not available. That configuration of a bolt, though, should be in a hardware store.

Definitely get a grade 8 = 6 marks on the head.
 
  #10  
Old 01-20-18, 02:28 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: United States
Posts: 6
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Solved: A thread gauge showed 24 was right size. On closer inspection the first 1-2 threads seemed off so I used a 3/8 24 tap to chase the threads to fix this area. Thanks marbobj
 
  #11  
Old 01-20-18, 03:11 PM
M
Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Iowa!!!!!
Posts: 3,849
Received 35 Upvotes on 34 Posts
That's great. We'll note the bolt for the fix was a 3/8 x3/4 with a #24 thread.

Thanks for the solution. It'll help someone else down the road.
 
  #12  
Old 03-21-19, 03:35 PM
I
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Super Tomahawk

I have basically the same chipper/shedder as you do! Same model number and it came from W-W Grinder Inc. The serial numbers are similar, too. My serial number is: 4174-D. My chipper does not have a carburetor on it and there appear to dozens on the market. Do you know the model of carb that is on your chipper? Thanks in advance!
 
  #13  
Old 03-21-19, 03:55 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Jersey
Posts: 65,074
Received 3,974 Upvotes on 3,567 Posts
The OP is not monitoring this thread so click on his posting name and select private message.
Send him a message he should respond.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: