Compressor motor wiring

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-04-18, 01:39 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Compressor motor wiring

Hi

Just purchased 5.5hp twin capicator motor can anybody help me which ones the 3 core mains lead conects to 240v uk
 
Attached Images  
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-04-18, 02:21 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,652
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
Welcome to the forums from the UK.

Can you post a closeup picture of the wiring diagram sticker for us ?
 
  #3  
Old 05-04-18, 03:27 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring

Please find enclosed picture that you requested
 
Attached Images  
  #4  
Old 05-04-18, 03:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Sorry I havnt put the mains cable through yet it will go through that cromet.
 
  #5  
Old 05-04-18, 03:34 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The wire in the pictures are from the capacitors no mains been instered yet they are the original connectors from manufacturer I haven't touch them
 
  #6  
Old 05-04-18, 06:52 PM
cheese's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: USA
Posts: 17,261
Received 22 Votes on 19 Posts
I think I see how to wire it, but which way do you want the shaft to turn (when looking at the end of the shaft, clockwise or not)?
 
  #7  
Old 05-04-18, 07:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The arrow is pointing anticlockwise when in relation to the shaft
 
  #8  
Old 05-04-18, 09:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,652
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
Excellent picture.
Are the screw terminals labeled with those letters ?
Can't see any labels in the picture.

The power cord connects to U1 and U2 but the jumpers need to be set for CCW operation.
 
  #9  
Old 05-05-18, 03:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi

does it matter about which lead goes to U1 & U2 the positive or neutral
Carl
 
  #10  
Old 05-05-18, 10:33 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,652
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
It doesn't really make a difference and the motor doesn't care.
Usually U1 is hot and U2 is neutral.
 
  #11  
Old 05-05-18, 10:33 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hi

sorry I don't quite understand about the jumpers I bought this motor brand knew I thought it would have thought it was wired up correctly he told me it was straight forward swap just need power cable connecting.
carl
 
  #12  
Old 05-05-18, 10:35 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,652
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
Since the motor is reversible..... the shorting bars get changed based on direction of rotation.
 
  #13  
Old 05-05-18, 10:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The motor tried to start and the rotation was right it only ran for a couple of seconds then stopped keeps blowing fuses was told it can run off 240v 13amp plug because
off the capacitors.
 
  #14  
Old 05-05-18, 10:59 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,652
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
No.... that is incorrect. It will need at least the motor rating plate and then some.
That means at least 30A for starting.
 
  #15  
Old 05-05-18, 11:51 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks I will get in touch on tuesday where i bought it from said it was a straight replacement for mine i had 3hp motor off a standard 13amp plug
 
  #16  
Old 05-05-18, 12:12 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,652
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
That motor is almost double the size of the one it's replacing.
 
  #17  
Old 05-08-18, 02:55 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Rang him this morning said ring back after 10 said all our motors run off 13amp get a wiring diagram for me he said.
 
  #18  
Old 05-08-18, 08:40 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 11
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Wiring diagram

Just found out trip switch missing on mine sending me one out just have to wait and see they are convinced it runs off 13amp
 
Attached Images  
  #19  
Old 05-08-18, 05:20 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 54,652
Received 517 Votes on 487 Posts
That item in that picture is a circuit breaker. It will not help the motor run any better or at lower current draw. It's just there as an additional motor protector.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: