Why won't my propane generator run with a added 10 ft hose.


  #1  
Old 10-23-19, 01:25 PM
L
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Why won't my propane generator run with a added 10 ft hose.

I have a Model 100155 champion generator that runs on gas or propane. I want to hook it up to my 200 galan tank. I used a 10 foot hose. The generator will not run when I use the hose but runs fine on a short 2 ft hose. Why is that.
 
  #2  
Old 10-23-19, 01:28 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 10,191
Received 370 Votes on 335 Posts
Wait, Are you talking about a generator or a power washer? A generator uses an electrical cord to power a motor or sum such item. A power washer uses a hose to spray water at high pressure. What are using?

The model number does in fact represent a generator. So what about this hose? Are trying to pump water into or out of the tank?
 
  #3  
Old 10-23-19, 02:11 PM
G
Member
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 2,487
Received 11 Votes on 11 Posts
I think the generator is designed to use high pressure propane and the 200gal is low pressure. Have a good one. Geo
 
  #4  
Old 10-23-19, 04:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 62,554
Received 1,599 Votes on 1,473 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

You need to be very aware of what you are doing and system pressures. If you over-pressurize the generator you could have a disaster on your hands. You need to know what pressure the tank is regulated at and what pressure the generator requires.

That generator should come with a hose and regulator to connect directly to a tank.

The manufacturer has recommended .......
Use only standard 20 or 30 pound capacity LP tanks with Type 1, right hand Acme threads.

Owners manual
 

Last edited by PJmax; 10-23-19 at 04:43 PM. Reason: added manual lank
  #5  
Old 10-23-19, 04:24 PM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 25,514
Received 962 Votes on 883 Posts
Definitely check the manual for your machine to see what inlet gas pressure it requires. It may have it's own regulator and need to be supplied with higher pressure gas like Geo mentioned.
 
  #6  
Old 10-23-19, 04:51 PM
Norm201's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: United States
Posts: 10,191
Received 370 Votes on 335 Posts
Wow! I misread that whole thread.
Never entered my mind that we we re talking about a whole house style unit.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: