composite trim question


  #1  
Old 10-11-06, 06:08 PM
K
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 11
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
composite trim question

Is there any special way to cut composite and pvc trim. When trying to use the miter saw it starts to melt and makes perfect cuts impossibe. Does this trim have to be cut by hand or there a blade I can buy specifically made for this?
 
  #2  
Old 10-11-06, 07:13 PM
XSleeper's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 26,172
Received 1,696 Upvotes on 1,522 Posts
You might have better luck with a carbide blade that has fewer teeth. Also, you may need to cut the piece long, (melting occurs when the blade is surrounded by material on both sides) then cut it just 1/16" shorter to clean up the cut. Less melting will occur when you clean up the cut like that because you are going through less material.

You'll also be less likely to have your pieces turn out too short. What do they always say... measure twice cut once? I usually measure once and cut about 3 times. Once it's too short, it's a scrap.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: