miter cut for unsquare corner

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-19-02, 05:48 PM
jandrewnels
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
miter cut for unsquare corner

I'm feeling a little challenged installing some base molding on an out-of-square outside
corner. The corner is more like 92 or 93 deg. so my understanding is that would require a
bevel setting that goes beyond the 45 deg. limit of my miter saw. Any suggestions would be greatly
appreciated.

Thanks,

JA
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-19-02, 06:10 PM
George's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: South Hill, Va. USA
Posts: 2,890
JA:

If you put the molding in your miter box upside down and backwards the 45 limit will serve as a starting point for angles over 90 degrees. As you bring the blade to what would normally be considered 'less' than 45, you're actually cutting greater than 45.

A T-bevel (from a good hardware store) will allow you to measure the exact angle of your cut...
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes