throttle linkage

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-03-04, 07:23 PM
Denise47
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question throttle linkage

I have a GMC 4x4 serria S15 truck my throttle to my gas broke at
the point it connects to carberater -its on a bracket . my manuel
does not give me much info--could use more info - I have extra
line to connect it threw--but would input before i mess with it.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-04-04, 03:00 AM
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,531
You have to replace whats broken. I never heard of having "extra". Go to the dealer and they will be able to give you a parts printout of the setup and order the correct part.

The throttle shouldn't be "rigged" it's a saftey issue.
 
  #3  
Old 03-04-04, 08:19 AM
Denise47
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question Throttle cable

Thank you for replying--Yes you are right about safety issue-after looking at the cable I had relized it. I did call and get the correct
part--but don't have a clear view of exactly how to remove old cable and replacing it? my manuel has alot on everything but one
paragraph on just adjusting it which helps but is there a certain way of taking it off and putting the new on??
 
  #4  
Old 03-04-04, 08:42 AM
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,531
Some times by looking at the new part you can see how it attaches.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes