Replace Cam Sensor-96 Aurora

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-12-04, 03:00 PM
zzq28g
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Replace Cam Sensor-96 Aurora

IS REPLACING A CAM SENSOR GENERALLY A POP OUT,POP IN PROCEDURE? I DON'T HAVE A MANUAL TO GUIDE ME. THANKS. NEED HELP ASAP.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-12-04, 03:05 PM
Desi501's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Boynton Beach Florida
Posts: 2,207
On some cars it is but you didn't tell us what engine you have. How did you conclude the sensor is bad? Some GM engines have a problem with a magnet falling out. It could be many things if your getting a cam sensor code. Don't assume it's automatically the sensor.
 
  #3  
Old 04-12-04, 03:23 PM
zzq28g
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
THE ENGINE IS A 4.O LITER. A GM DEALER CHECKED IT AND TOLD ME THE SENSOR WAS BAD. (I DID NOT WANT TO PAY ASKING PRICE). WHEN DRIVING THE CAR, IT FEELS LIKE A VACUUM-TYPE PROBLEM.THANKS FOR ANY HELP.
 

Last edited by zzq28g; 04-12-04 at 03:36 PM.
  #4  
Old 04-12-04, 06:27 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Pittsburgh,Pa
Posts: 2,417
Unplug the sensor remove 1 bolt and pullt he sensor out reverse to install.It's in the rear of the right head.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes