aroura air conditioner

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-13-04, 06:39 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 26
aroura air conditioner

Does anyone know where the low side service port is on a 98 olds. aroura? It has a low and high side fittting but their both on the high side line.


Thank you

Jay
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-13-04, 07:29 AM
Desi501's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Boynton Beach Florida
Posts: 2,207
Originally Posted by lou4062
It has a low and high side fittting but their both on the high side line.
Jay
No they're not. One of them is after the oriface tube making it low side access.
 
  #3  
Old 06-13-04, 08:04 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 26
Thanks for the response Desi! We did put freon in that port but still cannot get the compresser to go on. It is a new compresser and we are getting juice at the clutch just for a second when the car is started. Perhaps there is not enough pressure in the system?


Jay
 
  #4  
Old 06-13-04, 09:57 AM
Desi501's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Boynton Beach Florida
Posts: 2,207
Does it have ATC? If so, you may have to disconnect the battery to clear the codes that shut it down.
 
  #5  
Old 06-13-04, 11:00 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 26
Thanks again Desi. We did disconnect the battery for about 3 minutes. Maybe we should have done it for a longer period although it was enough time to mess up the code on the radio. Maybe we'll try doing it longer.

Thanks again, Jay
 
  #6  
Old 06-13-04, 11:16 AM
billys68ss's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2003
Location: USA
Posts: 1,459
Do you know that you have enough freon in the system to get the compressor started? What was the malfunction prior to replacing the compressor? Did you pull vacuum on the system before you tried to shoot in freon?
Hope this helps,
Billy
 
  #7  
Old 06-13-04, 01:42 PM
Desi501's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Boynton Beach Florida
Posts: 2,207
Originally Posted by lou4062
Thanks again Desi. We did disconnect the battery for about 3 minutes. Maybe we should have done it for a longer period although it was enough time to mess up the code on the radio. Maybe we'll try doing it longer.

Thanks again, Jay
That should have been long enough.
 
  #8  
Old 06-13-04, 05:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 26
Just dropping a line that I appreciate all the help and we are still working on it. We noticed that when we first start the car with the air on the compresser spins for a second and then stops leading me to think that maybe theres not enough pressure in the system. We only put one 12 oz. can in but when trying to add another it didn't want to take it. I think that may be the next move to try another can.

Thanks again,

Jay
 
  #9  
Old 06-13-04, 06:12 PM
Desi501's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Boynton Beach Florida
Posts: 2,207
That may be possible but don't just blindly add refrigerant to the system. You need to put a set of gauges on the to see what the pressures are first. If it's low on refrigerant, it should be continuously starting and stopping, not just once.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes