Need Help With A Brake Light Modulator

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-18-06, 08:04 PM
Amandandme221's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: From Buffalo N.Y Now Live In VA
Posts: 198
Need Help With A Brake Light Modulator

Ok, I looked for a Automotive Electronics Thread, but could not find one, so i hope someone in here can help me. I have a Brake Light Modulator to pulsate my center Brake Light when stopping (so people behind you pay attention and stop before they hit you.....if it works). Well my problem is this. It only has 3 wires to hook up, and has a 3A inline fuse. One wire is 12V power, one wire is ground, and the other is for the Brake Light Output Wire. Well my problem is this. When I hooked it up, I blew the fuse, so all I had was 2A and 5A fuses here at the house. I went through all my 2A fuses (Blew them) and all but 2 of my 5A fuses trying to figure out what the problem is. Here is how my brake lights are set up. I have one in the rear window and an LED on my spoiler which are both spliced together. I ran to what I thought was the output wire, then tried the other one with the output wire from the mod. Then I ran the 12V to the power supply from the trunk light, and then to a 12V battery just to make sure it was not the light drawing too many AMPS. Of course the ground is screwed right to the chasis. Well I pop fuses like popcorn, and want to try to get it straight so I do not waste my last 2 fuses (at least not until i can run to the store and get more). Can anyone give me an idea to why this is happening. Here are the specs of the Modulator:
Input Voltage-10-15.5VDC (must be fused)
Input Current-(without load) 0.085 Amps
Output Current-(Max)2Amps
(Non Inductive Load)
If there is anyway I can attatch the diagram of how I wired it to this Thread, I will, just let me know how to do it...but in the meantime the link to the diagram to the Modulator is listed below. Hope someone can help. Thanks

 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-19-06, 06:10 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 10
First of all, you have to use the same current rating fuse because a lower amp fuse will pop immediately and higher one will take longer to blow causing damage to your car's fuse block (will turn out very expensive) use what the manufacturer says, second of all, since you said you have a preexisting spoiler with light, is it an after market spoiler? Is it stock, if either consider looking at the schematic to see how the wiring is done, whether its looking at an automotive book you have to buy or the book that came with your vehicle and/or after market spoiler(assuming its after market) and follow the connections from there.
 
  #3  
Old 01-19-06, 10:04 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 948
I ran to what I thought was the output wire,

could that have been a ground or some other function ?
 
  #4  
Old 01-19-06, 10:52 AM
Amandandme221's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: From Buffalo N.Y Now Live In VA
Posts: 198
It possibly could have been (on the trunk light and the brake light). Is there any way (with out a tester) to figure out which is which on the trunk light, and what one is the output on the brake light (like a light bulb of some sort and some wire, etc)? Thanks
 
  #5  
Old 01-19-06, 11:08 AM
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Hamilton County, Ohio
Posts: 4,287
I seem to recall that the govenment had pretty strict rules on the use of the high brake light. I know that they cannot be wired to flash with the hazard lights. You may get unwanted attention from the law enforcement community. I would check with the state police first, before they started checking on me.
 
  #6  
Old 01-19-06, 11:32 AM
Amandandme221's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: From Buffalo N.Y Now Live In VA
Posts: 198
Yes I checked with them, and it is ok. It only flashes 3 times then stays steady on until you hit the brake again. They said it is no different then tapping the brake, and that is legal. Now I have figured out what is hot and what is ground. The yellow wire on the Modulator says to connect to the output wire on the brake light. Is the output wire going to be the hot or the ground of the brake light? Thanks
 
  #7  
Old 01-19-06, 11:39 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 948
the "output" will be hot - 12 volts positive- when the brake lights are activated.
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:54 AM.