Need Advice On Olds Delta 88, 1989, Crank Position Sensor

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-12-07, 01:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
Thumbs down Need Advice On Olds Delta 88, 1989, Crank Position Sensor

Hello everyone!

I have an (evil) Oldsmobile Delta 88. I decided to change the crankshaft position sensor, because I had similiar starting problems on a previous car of mine so I wanted to change the CPS as preventatory maintenance. Bad idea.

As soon as I put the new CPS in, the car will now not start at all, whatsoever. It started fine before just not as fast as I would have liked but now that I changed this part I get cranking, and that's it.

I think I did something wrong when I changed the crankshaft position sensor, maybe I didn't adjust it right? Please help
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-12-07, 02:37 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Check your wiring going to it. Sometimes you will accidently damage the wires during removal and not even know about it.

Did you follow these procedures?

http://www.autozone.com/servlet/UiBroker?ForwardPage=/az/cds/en_us/0900823d/80/15/e4/2d/0900823d8015e42d.jsp
 
  #3  
Old 02-12-07, 02:49 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
I didn't see that document unil today. Basically all I did was:

1.) Remove the bolts holding the original on
2.) Removed the wire that connects to it
3.) Remove the old sensor with its bracket
4.) Put the new sensor on the new bracket
5.) Put the new CPS assembly where the old one used to be
6.) Tightened it up
7.) Reconnected the wire.

The document you posted describes use of a "tool J 37089" and I have no idea what that is so I probably didn't use it, all I used was sockets.

The document describes a cover, there isn't one on mine so I didn't have to remove it.

The document also shows a "wheel looking thing" but either mine doesn't have that or I didn't see it. I know I didn't take off the balancer or anything.

If it is the wire, is that hard to replace?
 
  #4  
Old 02-12-07, 04:27 PM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
If it is a cut wire, which you will notice if you are looking specifically for this, the whole harness would need replacing. The wire would have to much resistance if it were just taped or spliced. It might not even been the harness, but inspect it.

Remove the plug from the sensor, the car should start. It will start because the computer goes into default mode. It won't run ocrrectly, but it will start. If this is the case, most likely the magnetic pick-up on the camshaft is loose or has dislodged causing your no start problem.
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:34 PM.