egr

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-30-07, 10:26 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
egr

Hi all,

I have a 1990 GMC Jimmy full size, 5.7, TBI, Auto trans, 170k milage. The check engine light came on with a code 32 (EGR). I placed a vaccum guage in place of the EGR and no reading. I checked manafold vac and all is well. Next I probed the EGR Vac control leads with a test light. Jumping the plug no result. Taking one lead to ground and I have power. Put the ADL into diagnostic mode and the connector rings through. To me this would indicate a bad ECM. What are your thoughts? If I change the module should i also replace the PROM? Thanks Ol Blu
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-30-07, 10:31 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Have you replaced the EGR, yet? It seems to be the culprit. No need to go replacing items not at issue. Does the EGR diaphragm move up and down as you rev and release the engine? Can you manually move the diaphragm up with a finger? If not, replace it. Check also once you have it off, all the carbon deposits. Have a vacuum cleaner available when you chip all the carbon deposits from the intake, as you don't want them to be ingested in the engine.
 
  #3  
Old 12-30-07, 11:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
egr

Thanks Larry,
The ERG is not getting Vacuum. I removed and cleaned the valve and applied manual vacuum and it works. I rang out the vacuum controller, i.e. applied power and I can draw vacuum through it.
 
  #4  
Old 12-30-07, 11:23 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
Your vacuum comes from the back of the throttle body, or directly from the intake. I know you have already checked the hose. Probe into the orifice where it attaches to the intake as there may be a carbon build up in it as well.
 
  #5  
Old 12-30-07, 12:59 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 5
egr

Not getting vacuume from the vacuume control. I do not seem to be getting a signal to open the control. I can "hot wire" the control and all is fine.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'