2001 Grand Am, AC Blower not working.

Reply

  #1  
Old 04-02-08, 06:03 PM
JPicasso's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 322
2001 Grand Am, AC Blower not working.

Last November I replaced the Blower motor AND the Blower motor resistor. Two days ago, the blower quit working again (no speeds work). I verified that the blower works on 12V and that the blower resistor is working.

So, that means that it's something further up the wires, and I fear, further up on the $$ scale.
I don't know what to check at this point.

I also noticed about the same time (coincidence?) that the dome light no longer functions properly on the "auto" setting. It is on constantly unless I manually switch it to off, regardless of the door open or closed.

I verified all the fuses.

Like I said, I am out of parts to test.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 04-02-08, 06:14 PM
Unclediezel's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Northeastern PA.
Posts: 2,230
that the blower resistor is working.
How did you verify this.? The resistor must be fed by the Blower switch on the dash. Adding or "Jumping" voltage to the resistor itself is not a foolproof conclusion to The function of the resistor.

Also ensure that Any "Ground straps" are secured to the body and dash panel. 12v Does nothing by itself if the circuit isnt grounded.
 
  #3  
Old 04-02-08, 06:15 PM
mlass's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Euless, TX
Posts: 74
This should help you some.
 
  #4  
Old 04-02-08, 08:17 PM
JPicasso's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 322
I verified it by purchasing a new one.

Neither the one I purchased now, or last November works. Neither has any sign of overt damage.

Thanks for the diagram, I had forgotten there were fuses for this under the hood.


Horray! In a moment of "duh" the picture calls out a fuse at R/IP. I also forgot there were fuses in the RIGHT inner panel.

Now, if I only had a spare fuse....


Thanks guys!
 
  #5  
Old 04-03-08, 05:38 AM
carguyinva's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Shenandoah Valley
Posts: 1,147
there's probably a few spare fuses in the fuse panel...look at the legend on the inside of the cover. if not...just use one from another cavity for test purposes.
 
Reply


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On



All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:26 PM.