Lumina Air Condtioning Not Working

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-20-08, 11:01 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Lumina Air Condtioning Not Working

My 92 Lumina car with a 3.1. the air is not working. Can you help?
It was working and then just stopped. I have installed a new pressure switch ,new compresser, changed the controll panel in the dash. And still not working. it has been updated to r134.
I'm about ready to pull my hair out. Checked the fuses in the fuse panel. If you know something else please let me know.
Bill
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-20-08, 11:14 AM
HotxxxxxxxOKC's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 8,044
Your blend door might not be opening allowing the heat off the heater core to enter the system, but first, does your compressor kick on when you select the a/c?
 
  #3  
Old 07-20-08, 01:52 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 579
Is the system fully charged? If overcharged, it will not work either. Did you have it checked for leaks?
 
  #4  
Old 07-20-08, 07:38 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Mr. Dummas View Post
Is the system fully charged? If overcharged, it will not work either. Did you have it checked for leaks?
Yes it is charged. the compresser clutch does ingauge. if a jumper wire is place in the relay plug under the hood (right side) the compresser ingauges and the system cools. we have tryed a new relay. thanks for any help you can give me.
 
  #5  
Old 07-20-08, 07:58 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 579
Check under the where the relay goes. I have had a few Grand Prix's that had corroded terminals for some of the relays and fuses. Make sure there is no corrosion, and that you have continuity from there, to the pressure switch. Try jumping the pressure switch connector also, see what happens.
 
  #6  
Old 07-23-08, 05:26 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 3
Originally Posted by Mr. Dummas View Post
Check under the where the relay goes. I have had a few Grand Prix's that had corroded terminals for some of the relays and fuses. Make sure there is no corrosion, and that you have continuity from there, to the pressure switch. Try jumping the pressure switch connector also, see what happens.
Hi could you tell me how to jump the pressure switch. it has three conections (wires) I really don't what to jump it wrong and mess it up.
 
  #7  
Old 07-23-08, 05:37 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 579
I'll have to look at a schematic tomorrow at work.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'