1996 Plymouth Breeze A/C compressor

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-18-09, 06:28 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 34
Red face 1996 Plymouth Breeze A/C compressor

The A/C compressor doesn't work, but if I connect it directly to the battery positive it works properly.
I don't know if It has a relay or fuse? and where are they?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-18-09, 09:51 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,519
It will likely have a relay and a fuse, not necessarily in the same location. Have you checked owners' manual for locations?
 
  #3  
Old 05-18-09, 10:01 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20,801
And it seems some cars (yours may not) have controls so that the compressor won't run if the charge is too low or pressures are too high.

I've only read that (here, IIRC), not a mechanic.
 
  #4  
Old 05-18-09, 10:04 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,519
Good point, Guns; I was answering the direct question without thinking beyond.
 
  #5  
Old 05-18-09, 10:17 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 34
Ok, I will check the manual for the fuse or relay location.
I have an other question, the system must have pressure in range to work? Or the compressor is independent? Because the system has not pressure.
 
  #6  
Old 05-18-09, 10:20 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,519
Are you saying the system is empty?

The low-pressure switch, if it has one, is independent of the compressor; I think the one on my wrecker is attached to the drier.
 
  #7  
Old 05-18-09, 10:26 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 20,801
As I said..it may need proper refrigerant levels and pressures to work correctly. Operating the compressor without the required levels of lubricant and refrigerant in the system can damage it. I see two sensors available in parts at Autozone, one just says pressure sensor, the other says high pressure sensor. SO it may very well need exact range of pressures before it will cut on.

You would need to wait for a mechanic to answer specifically
 
  #8  
Old 05-18-09, 11:00 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Mexico
Posts: 34
Ok guys, I will fill the system and let's see what happen.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'