1994 Mercury Topaz 4 cyl - starting problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-26-12, 07:45 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 96
1994 Mercury Topaz 4 cyl - starting problem

1994 Mercury Topaz starting problem. Car was starting fine - not being driven for about 4 months but being started and let run for about 1 hour every couple of weeks with no problems. Let it go for about 3 weeks without starting it and then it wouldn't start. No click when turning key. Replaced starter solenoid and still nothing. The battery is fully charged.

I tried a test I saw online, turned on the wipers before trying to start the engine, when I turned the key the wipers stopped.

Any ideas on what the issue might be and what else I can try - thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 02-26-12, 09:23 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 1,051
Does you vehicle have any kind of anti-theft protection (security)?

Did you try to start the vehicle in neutral if it is an automatic and or moving it between park and neutral a few times? (safety interlock switch) could be failing. Assuming there is no security system and the vehicle is an automatic, the neutral switch would be my first guess.
 
  #3  
Old 02-26-12, 09:46 AM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,023
Don't assume the battery is fully charged just by a voltage check...it needs to be load tested as well.
 
  #4  
Old 02-26-12, 10:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 96
The vehicle doesn't have a security system. I bought the battery new 3 months ago and I had it rechecked and it's fine. I tried starting the vehicle in neutral, it still didn't do anything.
 
  #5  
Old 02-26-12, 11:24 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,589
Battery cables/connections or fuse/relay in the starter circuit; maybe even just the ignition switch.
 
  #6  
Old 02-26-12, 11:35 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 96
What fuse/relay could cause this issue and where is it located? Thanks.
 
  #7  
Old 02-26-12, 06:40 PM
Member
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: usa
Posts: 11
Lets just cut to the chase. Take a test lamp ground the clamp. touch the lead that gets power when you crank. I have seen the inside of battery cables get very corroded. Also jump out the two heavy bolts on the solenoid. If it still won't crank bad ground/stater.
Rob
 
  #8  
Old 03-03-12, 07:15 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 96
OK, I've checked everything and the problem seems to be pointing towards the ignition switch. I've got the switch and am getting ready to replace it. Does anyone know what size/type torque bit is required for this model? Thanks.
 
  #9  
Old 03-03-12, 08:52 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,589
I don't know that anyone will know that off of the top of the head; might want to just buy a set of Torx drivers.
 
  #10  
Old 03-03-12, 02:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 96
I have torque bits, but connector on the ignition switch looks like a torgue bit but has a pin in the middle that doesn't let the torque bit set. That's why I asked what type of bit, never seen one like that. Thanks.
 
  #11  
Old 03-03-12, 03:06 PM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,589
Ugh, that's one of those tamper-resistant Torx; I don't know what to tell you about those. Maybe someone can jump in here with thoughts.
 
  #12  
Old 03-03-12, 03:16 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,023
You can buy a tamper proof set almost anywhere that sells hand tools. Pretty sure both HD and Sears have them...

I think I got mine at a discount bin at Pep Boys or Autozone...

Yep...HD has 'em...mine were cheaper though....
11 -Pieces Torx Tamper Insert Bit Socket Set-80724 at The Home Depot
 
  #13  
Old 03-03-12, 03:22 PM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,589
Didn't know they had them, guess I'll pick up a set so I don't have to mooch when I need one.
 
  #14  
Old 03-03-12, 03:34 PM
Gunguy45's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 21,023
Actually...they don't show those in stock at my store I realized...but thats probably an anti-crime thing out here.

I know many places carry them...Autozone shows almost identical to what I have for $10
 
  #15  
Old 03-12-12, 06:30 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 96
I picked up a set of the bits at O'reillys, replaced the ignition switch and everything is working fine now. Thanks for the advise on this issue from everyone, it'g greatly appreciated.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes