Power loss on hills, 89 Chevy Beretta 6cylinder

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-27-02, 09:29 PM
ZipLipZ
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Power loss on hills, 89 Chevy Beretta 6cylinder

Hello,
Im having severe power loss in my Chevy Beretta. Driving normally down the street, it works fine, excelerates just fine on flat roads, but hill at all kills it, i can barely make it to 35 mph in canyons I used to cruise at 70. The fuel pump has been replaced very recently. Any ideas?
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-28-02, 05:57 AM
Joe_F
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Why are you driving 70 mph ? Lol.

Check my post "the Basics" and the links in my signature file for some ideas.

When's the last time this car has seen service?
 
  #3  
Old 03-28-02, 08:31 AM
jmet
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
My lesabre did the same thing and it was the "Throttle Position Sensor"
 
  #4  
Old 03-28-02, 09:37 AM
ZipLipZ
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Its been serviced recently, seems like its always got a problem to fix. I had to replace the fuel pump, and the problems starting happening a few weeks later. I'll check out your post "the basics" and see if I cant find anything.
 
  #5  
Old 03-28-02, 09:38 AM
Joe_F
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
And the service done to it was???????

You may have a defective fuel pump or dirt/sediment was not cleaned from the system and is clogging the filter or causing other woes.
 
  #6  
Old 03-28-02, 09:40 AM
ZipLipZ
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Sparkplugs were replaced about 2 weeks ago, I think thats about it.
 
  #7  
Old 03-28-02, 09:49 AM
BillMichel
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
I had the same problem with a Toyota. It was the new plugs. "Technician" didn't use the Platinum plugs called for in the service manual. However, he did charge me for Platinum plugs!
 
  #8  
Old 03-28-02, 09:26 PM
ZipLipZ
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
well, I'll check the plugs again, there was one plug I couldnt get out, but I dont think that its the one causing the problem. Im also going to try the 0/2 sensor and see if that helps at all. Its only on hills it has problems, on normal flat road, it does just fine.. like nothing was ever wrong.. weird

Thanks everyone for your posts
 
  #9  
Old 03-29-02, 05:43 AM
Joe_F
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Spark plug changes are hardly maintenance.

How about all the filters? Ignition wires? When's the last time it has seen THOROUGH service ?

You could have gotten a bad fuel pump which will not put out at peak demand. Rent a fuel pressure gauge from any parts retailer.

Then do a fuel pump output test. Look in my signature file for some service manual information. If not, pick up a repair manual for your application before going any further.
 
  #10  
Old 03-29-02, 08:47 PM
ZipLipZ
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Checked the pressure on the fuel pump and it was just fine, i'll check the other things, wires etc.
 
  #11  
Old 04-01-02, 06:59 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Pittsburgh,Pa
Posts: 2,417
If your fuel filter and air filter are clean you may want to look at your catalytic converter.With the engine cold tap it hard if it rattles disconnect you exhaust before the cat and secure.Take it for a loud ride if you have power now replace cat and o2 sensor.
 
  #12  
Old 04-03-02, 07:31 PM
John Dalrymple
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
You changed the fuel pump. What about the filter? Fuel injected engines will lose lots of power if a filter is partially plugged.
 
  #13  
Old 04-03-02, 11:00 PM
system
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Sound like a misfire to me..
idle look fine... but when u drive on the road the car have no power.
This model common with the ignition modular or the COIL... it is either one cause misfire on the 2 cyclinder misfire.
 
  #14  
Old 01-31-08, 10:33 AM
Member
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 6
the ignition module is your most likely culprit, and a good tune up wouldn't hurt either, go through and change your plug wires air filter and oil and oil filter if it hasn't been done in a while...the best thing you can do is take it to a parts store and have it hooked up on diagnostics or rent a diagnostic tester and it will tell you the cause for sure.. and if the store does it its free if you rent the tester you get your deposit back...
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes