85 camry (no fire)

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-25-02, 03:13 PM
kdogg
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
85 camry (no fire)

Hello everyone. this is the deal. I have a 85 camry thats not getting any fire. It used to run for a while and then die. Wait about a hour and it would start again, it did that about 10 times, now it will not start at all. I have almost checked or replaced everything. the distributor, igniter, coil, wires, cap, rotor, computer, fuses, relays, wires, all these things have been replaced or checked. The distributor has power getting to it, but its not puting out fire. I have been messing with this thing for a long time, it is really stumped me, and help would be greatly appreciated..............
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-25-02, 03:55 PM
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,531
Does the check eng lite lite up when ign turned on?

Larry
 
  #3  
Old 06-26-02, 03:33 PM
kdogg
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Well, just when the key is on all the lights come on, but when the car used to run, the check engine light never came on. I also conducted the self diagnosis test, the code was the "ignition circuit" "the iia assembly" or the computer, and like i said all of that has been checked or replaced. the only thing i hace replaced in the ignition system is the ignition switch itself. I have visually inspected it, it "looks" ok..........
 
  #4  
Old 06-26-02, 04:19 PM
Joe_F
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Is there spark at the plugs when you have the trouble?
 
  #5  
Old 06-26-02, 07:02 PM
kdogg
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
No, no spark. When it used to die on me, It would take about a hour to start again, during that hour there was no spark. Now like I said no spark at all, ever. Something else I noticed is that when It used to die on me the efi main relay was getting real hot. Which is unusual to me, my first thought was short, but the problem is I cant find it Do you think the ignition switch could be the problem?
 
  #6  
Old 06-26-02, 08:02 PM
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,531
You say you check or replaced almost everything. Did you ohm the pick-up coil(should be about 200 ohm). Those pink and white wires usuially break inside(not the insulation) . Tug on them, they should be soild.

Larry
 
  #7  
Old 06-27-02, 06:53 PM
kdogg
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Yes, I did ohm the coil, and the pick-up coil, as well as the igniter. The pick-up coil has been replaced so it has new wires on it. Also the igniter and coil and disributor has been replaced. Could the ignition switch be bad? Like I said, everthing in the distributor is getting juice but not putting out anything, almost like its not getting the signal it needs to spit out fire. Is there some other ignition device that I am missing, that I can check?
 
  #8  
Old 06-27-02, 06:56 PM
kdogg
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Yea, the specs say between 160 and 180, it comes to like 178.........
 
  #9  
Old 06-27-02, 07:11 PM
Member
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 2,538
have you checked for spark at the ignition coil instead of at the plugs , is the rotor turning while cranking engine? its possible you may have a bad ecm.
 
  #10  
Old 06-27-02, 07:16 PM
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,531
The dist is a self contained unit. Basically if you provide power ,ground and turn the shaft it will produce a spark.
It's not like a system that relies on a sig from ecm, the signal is produced in the dist and is used by the ignitor to turn the coil on and off.

Your problem is confined to those things. If there is power the ignition sw is ok.
Larry
 
  #11  
Old 06-28-02, 03:59 PM
kdogg
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Yes, I have checked for spark at the dist. itself, nothing. The rotor is turning when cranked over, checked that to. I just put a new ecm on it, still nothing........I have been fooling with this thing for 3 months, still cant figure it out, like I said, its getting juice.......I may just have to do what I have never done,(and dont want to do), and bring it to a mechanic shop and have them put it on the computer.......usually I can figure things out, but this one has got me stumped, and the reason I got a new ecm is on my car the control module is intergrated in the computer, its all one unit. I thought maybe the control module went bad, but I guess not....
 
  #12  
Old 06-28-02, 04:10 PM
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,531
Ecm on this car has nothing to due with spark. It has mech weights and vac advance to control timing. In 86 they added comp controlled spark and therefore donnot have vac advance or mech weights.

thats why with power, ground and turning of dist(even out of the engine ) you should have spark

Larry
 
  #13  
Old 06-28-02, 04:27 PM
kdogg
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Well, doesnt the control module deal with the dist.?
 
  #14  
Old 06-28-02, 04:53 PM
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,531
Does it have vac advance? If so you only have two wires to dist, power and tach lead.

Not guite sure what you mean by "control module". Computer control would involve the pick-up coil sig being sent to the ecm. Ecm then will alter ignition timing based on that sig and other sensor inputs. Computer will control ignition coil.

Computer controlled timing will usually have 4 or more wires out of the dist

Larry
 
  #15  
Old 06-29-02, 11:06 AM
kdogg
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Right, vaccum advance. 2 wires. As far as the ground goes, does the dist. just ground itself?
 
  #16  
Old 06-29-02, 11:22 AM
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,531
Correct about ground. Like I said you don't even need computer on a 85 Camry to have spark.

Longshot....possibly if the tach wire is shorted to ground. Try applying power and ground with dist out of engine with jump wires(the power is the heavier wire of the two). Spin the shaft by hand and see if you have spark. You must have spark, if not there is something wrong in the dist.

Larry
 
  #17  
Old 06-30-02, 12:46 PM
kdogg
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Yea, the power is a black wire with orange stripe. The other wire is smaller and black. Do you know what the black wire is for? I think it goes to the A/C Amplifier??? What is that? And is that where it goes?
 
  #18  
Old 06-30-02, 02:23 PM
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,531
It is the tach wire. Used for a/c amp, dash tach, and input to ecu.

Larry
 
  #19  
Old 07-01-02, 07:06 PM
kdogg
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
What is the a\c amp????
 
  #20  
Old 07-02-02, 02:41 AM
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 1,531
The name they gave for the A/C control unit or A/C computer.It takes sensor inputs and uses them to control the A/C clutch and A/C idle-up. The input are...eng rpm, comp rpm, evap temp, freon pressures(low&high)and A/C request.

Larry
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes