SD card problem

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-23-12, 06:04 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sw sub chicago
Posts: 1,130
SD card problem

a guy at work gave me a camera he found. i put ads on craigslist to find the owner, no luck

now, i want to use the SD card in it, in my camera. i unlocked the card by the little slider, this worked in the original camera coolpixs6100. but when i put it in my camera, a canon a620. it still shows the SD card is locked. i also formated the card in the 6100.

i am only doing this, because i cannot find my extra SD cards.
only god knows where they are, and he ain't tellin.


OR

does anyone have a nikon coolpix s6100


 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 01-24-12, 06:02 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sw sub chicago
Posts: 1,130
lol, wow. i never even noticed the photography room

anyway. i figured it out. the newer card is a SDHC, and will not work in my older camera.
 
  #3  
Old 01-26-12, 08:05 PM
Beachboy's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northeast Kansas
Posts: 732
Is there a difference between SD and SDHC cards? My 4 year old computer has photo card slots. I've previously been using xD cards in the computer slots with no issues, but I recently bought a new SDHC camera and the SDHC cards aren't recognized by the computer. I noticed the contacts on my old xD cards are flush, while the contacts on the SDHC cards are recessed a bit into the plastic housing. I'm baffled why my computer won't read SDHC cards, and sorry I bought a new camera that doesn't appear to be compatible with the computer card reader.
 
  #4  
Old 01-27-12, 04:44 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,628
Original SD cards were only designed to have a maximum capacity of 2 gb.
As flash memory developed the SDHC meaning High Capacity wad developed with a maximum capacity of 32 GB.
There is now a new kid on the block in a SDXC which is an eXtended Capacity card up to 2 TB in capacity.

All SD devices are backwards compatible to the older cards but you can not use a higher capacity card in a lower capacity device.

One thing is if you have Windows XP is that you require SP3 for XP and SP2 or greater for Vista to be able to read SDHC cards.
Beachboy, is it possible that your reader is an older one dedicated to xD cards?
 
  #5  
Old 01-27-12, 06:52 AM
Beachboy's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northeast Kansas
Posts: 732
Greg, my card reader on my HP Pavilion dv5-1000 is a one-slot-fits-all reader and the logo indicates it accepts SD/MS Pro/MMC/xD cards. I'm running Vista and this machine is about 3.5 years old. This is my first experience using SDHC cards, so I didn't know when SDHC replaced the older SD cards. I assume the electrical contact geometry is the same beween SD and SDHC cards.

Seems somebody up there is conspiring to keep me from adopting new technology (or it's a sign I'm getting old!).
 
  #6  
Old 01-27-12, 04:19 PM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,628
When you say that the SD card is not recognized do you mean that it will not automatically open with Auto Play on your desktop or you do not see it as a drive letter under My Computer?
Also, do you have SP2 installed?

Here is a driver update from HP that may help.
 
  #7  
Old 01-29-12, 09:32 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sw sub chicago
Posts: 1,130
i have to go into "scanner and camera wizard" to get the pics off of the HC camera. and this is after downloading the software for this camera. on top of that, i now have to do the same thing for my older camera.
 
  #8  
Old 01-29-12, 10:36 AM
GregH's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Manitoba
Posts: 9,628
I should have split off your question Beachboy because it could be hard to follow the thread but I'll keep it here because you both could have the same problem.

condo-owner;
I am not sure what the HC camera is?
It sounds as if you are saying that you can access the new camera and the card it came with and your old camera and its original card in the wizard......Is this so?
You can try something;
Plug in a camera and then go to "My Computer" which should be on your desktop.
If you click on the drive letter that is created when you plug in the camera it should open up the folder on your camera where the images are located.
Before you plug in the camera go to My Computer and write down the drive letters so you can see what new one is created when you plug in the camera.

If you can access both cameras then the problem could be with the software you are using.

I personally don't like using the software that comes with a camera because it will be geared to opening folders created by their camera.
If you can see cards in each camera under My Computer than you might have to delete all your camera software and do a new install of whatever you want to use then when you first plug in each camera a box should open asking what you want to do with that particular device.

Honestly, when I started to get different cameras and had the same problem as you I gave up, bought a card reader and created a simple file system to manually offload images.
These little programs can work quite well but if you are not totally in tune with moving files can drive you nuts if something goes amiss.
Creating a folder and moving files to it is not that hard.
 
  #9  
Old 01-29-12, 06:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sw sub chicago
Posts: 1,130
Greg

the HC camera is the SDHC.

my A620 has its software, that worked good. until now that i "tried" installing software for the SX100IS. neither software is working now. i had to use the WIZARD to get the pics.

until now. both cameras are recognized by name in MY COMPUTER.
and the pics are super easy to get. THANX !
 
  #10  
Old 01-29-12, 07:02 PM
Beachboy's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northeast Kansas
Posts: 732
Greg, as far as I know, SP2 is installed, since I have my computer set to check and install for any update automatically.

When I say the SD card is not recognized, I mean that nothing happens, I do not get the Auto Play icon nor does it show as a drive letter in My Computer. I also checked the HP updates and HP says nothing is available for my computer. I tried both a 2 GB and 8 GB card with the same luck. I may have to take this laptop back to the seller, as it is still under extended warranty.

I tried the SD card in my HP desktop computer of the same vintage, and it works fine. The desktop has several different card slots, not the one-size-fits-all of the laptop. So the SD card is fine.
 
  #11  
Old 01-29-12, 07:50 PM
Beachboy's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Northeast Kansas
Posts: 732
OK, I think we're in business! I decided to read the instructions for the card reader (guys NEVER read the instructions, right?) and evidently before I remove the media card, I should be utilizing the "safely remove hardware" icon and clicking before I remove. I've never done that before. But I rebooted the computer then tried both the xD and SD cards, using the "safely remove hardware" procedure, and both seem to work fine. I guess when in doubt, read the instructions, huh?
 
  #12  
Old 01-29-12, 08:01 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: sw sub chicago
Posts: 1,130
instruction ?! we don't need no stinkin instructions
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'