Adding Dc Outlet To Vehicle

Reply

  #1  
Old 12-28-07, 06:13 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Adding Dc Outlet To Vehicle

Found this forum by accident searching for a method to wire an exterior outlet to run a portable air compressor... The compressor has a 30 amp in-line fuse and manu. recommends
direct connection to battery via alligator clips at end of the line cord... Would like to replace the clips with a plug and install the outlet somewhere at the front end of the vehicle... Need suggestions regarding the type of connectors to use... Thanks, BC
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12-28-07, 07:51 AM
Member
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Iowa!!!!!
Posts: 3,695
I would use at least 14 gauge wire or 12 gauge for overkill. There's probably a recommendation with the compressor. Put the fuse inline on the wire running to the positive post on the battery.

For connecting to the battery, I would get a pair of regular automotive large eye, crimp on terminals from an auto parts store. Use the type that have the heat shrink casing. I wouldn't use the cheaper aluminum jobs.

Then it's just a matter of mounting your power receptacle wherever it's handy. If you use it a lot and it comes with a good cover you could make it accessible without opening the hood. But if you just use it occasionally I would mount on the fender well to keep it out of the weather. I have one that I run an power box for a TV. I mounted that one under the dash. It really worked well there.

Hope this helps,

Bob
 
  #3  
Old 12-28-07, 11:07 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Dc Exterior Outlet

Thanks for your reply... Assume power receptacle can be any waterproof "jem" type back box with receptacle and plug can be standard polarized type... That was my thinking before trying to find specialized terminal devices... In any event, that is what I'm going to do... Thanks again, Bob C.
 
  #4  
Old 12-28-07, 11:09 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,540
My first thought was remote jumper cable set, which could be adapted for your purpose:

http://www.awdirect.com/catalog.cfm?...tion&linkid=88

Two drawbacks though; the 4 ga wire would be massive overkill and the sets are a bit pricey.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'