Tire presure sensor

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-26-10, 09:31 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: CANADA
Posts: 55
Tire presure sensor

Hi, just bought 2007 Chevy Silverado 2500HD. How does it monitor a tire presure?? Electronic display warns when a presure is low.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-27-10, 04:45 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,541
There's a sensor inside the tire at the valve stem. You can see a pic here:

Tire Pressure Monitor TPMS

 
  #3  
Old 08-29-10, 09:58 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: CANADA
Posts: 55
Tpms

Thanks, it's clear now.
Now I have a problem to reset the TPMS Ident. Codes. I rotated and re-inflated the tires, followed the process as per the manual. Switched to TIRE LEARNING ACTIVE, let go an air from drivers front tire for 10 sec's, wait 30 sec's, but I've never got a "horn chirp" within 30 sec's as described in the manual. Tried that three times, no joy. Of course now I'm getting the message "Check the tire pressure" on all four tires. Any suggestions?? Thanks!
 
  #4  
Old 08-29-10, 11:33 PM
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 272
just a note, a lot of my friends had issues regarding the sensors, however not applying directly to your situation. People seem to forget the spare. In every situation, the sensor continued to go off and they finally found out it was the spare.
 
  #5  
Old 08-30-10, 07:55 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: CANADA
Posts: 55
Thanks for a note. The manual says that there is not a sensor in a spare tire. My is just basic work truck.
I heard from a GMC dealer there are many isues with TPMS and that it is a headache for mechanics.
 
  #6  
Old 08-31-10, 04:54 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,541
There are lots of things cooked up by the auto engineers (or mandated by the guh-mint) that are a PITA for the folks who have to turn the wrenches.

Bad sensor in one of the wheels maybe? You might try putting the spare on each corner one at a time to see if it will cure it. I suppose you would have to roll the tire being checked far enough away from the truck so as not to be sening a signal. I'm not up on the tire monitors so I don't know what happens when you put a non-sensored tire on; different message?
 
  #7  
Old 08-31-10, 09:34 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: CANADA
Posts: 55
It does not really matter in which position a tire is. The trick is to code them into a proper position. Since a spare doesn't have a sensor it is not monitored at all. According the manual to code them you have to start with front driver's tire, let go the air from it for 5 seconds and the monitor senses a pressure change and codes the tire as "left front". Then same for right front, right rear and left rear. When are all done the monitor "remembers" the sequence (LF - RF - RR - LR). The sequence is always same. It does not matter in which position tires are mounted, they are coded and sensed by a monitor as above until a reset / TPMS coding is done again (eg. after rotation). All that must be done in the "TIRE LEARNING ACTIVE" display mode within 5 minutes.
That's the theory. My problem is that the monitor does not sense the change in the air pressure on the first (LF) tire, so I can't proceed any further.
 
  #8  
Old 08-31-10, 12:26 PM
ASE MASTER's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 560
(Question) How does it monitor a tire presure??

Click on the link below

Tire-pressure monitoring system - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

Stock tires and rims or other? If stock confirm "OE" tire pressure with a good quality air gauge. If other, then confirm manufacturers tire pressure. Either way, and once confirmed, light on dash will clear with just normal driving.
 
  #9  
Old 08-31-10, 12:41 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,543
Originally Posted by ASE MASTER View Post
light on dash will clear with just normal driving.
That would be nice - had to hold down the reset button on the fuse panel for several seconds on my 99 Regal
 
  #10  
Old 08-31-10, 01:37 PM
ASE MASTER's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 560
mitch17,

Most vehicles are like that. Combination of two actions is necessary to clear light immediately, but just driving the vehicle (and doing nothing) will also clear light, Just takes longer.
 
  #11  
Old 08-31-10, 01:51 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: WI/MN
Posts: 18,543
Oh well, sold that car last month anyway
 
  #12  
Old 08-31-10, 02:32 PM
ASE MASTER's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 560
mitch 17,

Here's an example buddy. 2004 Toyota RAV-4 model "L". Four things necessary to clear "Tire Inflation" LED immediately. Or, do nothing but drive it and let the LED clear on it's own.

Confirm ignition is off
Step on brake and hold it down
Press and hold odometer reset
Turn ignition on for 8 seconds


Makes you wonder about the rocket scientists that are working for Toyota. If an individual has to go through all this just to clear an "Inflation LED", is it any wonder that Toyota vehicles are plagued with failing brakes and acceleration issues?
 
  #13  
Old 09-01-10, 05:18 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,541
Tough on those who have trouble walking and chewing bubble gum at the same time.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'