Connecting lights on headache rack

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-13-19, 08:02 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 435
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Connecting lights on headache rack

I bought a used headache rack fro my truck and it has a couple of lights in it pointing into the box. They sit a few inches from my current cargo lamp on the back of the cab. Could I just wire the new lights into the current cargo lamp? then just have all those lights come on with my cargo lamp switch?

Thanks!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-13-19, 08:03 AM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,985
Received 57 Votes on 47 Posts
Depends on the wiring and amp rating. What size fuse runs that circuit?
 
  #3  
Old 03-13-19, 10:18 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 23,959
Received 674 Votes on 623 Posts
If you use LED's the current draw will be minimal and shouldn't overload the wiring or fuse.
 
  #4  
Old 03-13-19, 10:20 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 435
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
not labelled on any fuse, will try pulling them all I guess to find it. Also thinking if I pulled the bulbs (or put in LEDs) on the factory cargo lamp it would likely be close to a wash regardless. Would like to avoid putting a relay in and running wires the length of the truck if possible...
 
  #5  
Old 03-13-19, 10:48 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Calgary, Canada
Posts: 435
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
That is what I was thinking too.....
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description: