soldering 1/2 pipe into a threaded pressure balancing value

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-04-03, 06:57 PM
aviator2010
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
soldering 1/2 pipe into a threaded pressure balancing value

Hi

I would like to know whether it is ok to solder a 1/2 copper pipe
to an anti scald balancing value that has threads internally
on all 4 inlets. ie threads are on the inside , not outside.

Brian
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-04-03, 07:36 PM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Taylors, SC
Posts: 9,483
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You can solder it into a threaded fitting threaded into the threads, not solder into the threaded surface.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: