sodering connections

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-09-00, 10:25 PM
Guest
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Question

I have a new piece of 1/2" copper pipe 2' long. I'm trying to soder a soder joint x thread 90 on to the pipe, but I can't get the soder into the joint to make a good seal. I've cleaned the ends, used a little flux, alot of flux, heated the pipe and fitting evenly, heated the fitting more, and even tried to hang the pipe upside down to get the soder to go into the joint. Nothing has worked. After the pipe and fitting cool, I can put the fitting right off the pipe. What am I doing wrong?
 
  #2  
Old 07-09-00, 10:55 PM
Guest
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Post

quote:<HR>Originally posted by Steve6958:
I have a new piece of 1/2" copper pipe 2' long. I'm trying to soder a soder joint x thread 90 on to the pipe, but I can't get the soder into the joint to make a good seal. I've cleaned the ends, used a little flux, alot of flux, heated the pipe and fitting evenly, heated the fitting more, and even tried to hang the pipe upside down to get the soder to go into the joint. Nothing has worked. After the pipe and fitting cool, I can put the fitting right off the pipe. What am I doing wrong?<HR>


Make sure there is no water causing the solder not to flow good, flux both fitting and pipe, and make sure there clean. I show a small video clip on my site about soldering.

Best Regards Plumber2000
www.atozplumbing.com

 
  #3  
Old 07-10-00, 02:22 AM
Guest
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Cool

Clean and flux both fitting and pipe, heat the fitting only. Touch solder to joint area. When it is hot enough, it will pull it into the joint. Good Luck!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: