Problems with soldering copper piping...any tips?

Reply

  #1  
Old 08-03-04, 09:07 AM
pntballfreak
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Problems with soldering copper piping...any tips?

I'm trying to extend an outdoor water faucet about 4" higher. It's 3/4 copper piping. I'm having trouble trying to solder the coupling to the existing water pipe. I can't get a good seal because the solder keeps dripping downward. Is there a way to keep the solder from dripping and getting a good seal? Any help is appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 08-03-04, 06:09 PM
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: KY/OH
Posts: 3,523
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Proper flux and solder creates a capillary action that sucks the solder into the fitting.


Make sure all the water is out of the pipe, along with opening the valve while soldering so that internal thermal expansion doesn't try to blow pressure out of the solder joint you are working on.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes