Soldering a horizontal joint on copper pipe?

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-09-06, 06:54 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 86
Soldering a horizontal joint on copper pipe?

Can it be done? Should it be done the same way a vertical joint is done? I've attempted to do so and it doesn't appear that the solder is being "pulled" around the joint...
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-09-06, 07:36 PM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,967
Likes Received: 1
Same method. You just can't have standing water in the horizontal line, or it will heat sink the joint. But if it is dry, and you are using flux the method is the same.
 
  #3  
Old 07-10-06, 07:56 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 2,041
It shouldn't matter a lot, but I apply the heat at the bottom of the fitting, and when the joint is ready, touch the solder to the joint at the top.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes