Copper Soldering


  #1  
Old 10-30-06, 04:54 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 125
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Copper Soldering

Struggling with soldering a 1/2" 90 which is in a confined area.
First, my question is after heating and now the solder is melting, do I remove the flame and when I apply the solder, does it itself go around the fitting or do I need to work the solder around it. Also wondering if there is some sort of mini torch which works well in a tight spot. Thanks for your help
 
  #2  
Old 10-30-06, 05:04 PM
5
Member
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: CA
Posts: 1,913
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
A mini torch is probably not hot enough to heat the fitting completely.

A 1/2" fitting can be heated by applying the heat from basically one side as in your confined situation. Use a heat protector behind the fitting, and apply the heat until it is ready. A 1/2" fitting should be hot in well under a minute. Move the flame aside and touch the solder to the junction. You can touch to the sides if you can, but if it is ready, capillary action will pretty much cause the solder to flow all the way around.
 
  #3  
Old 10-30-06, 05:20 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 125
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Will try again, thanks for the reply.
 
  #4  
Old 10-30-06, 06:29 PM
mango man's Avatar
Member
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Sw FL
Posts: 1,990
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
make sure the water is out of the pipe
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: