Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Plumbing, Piping, Water Heating, Wells, Air & Water Filtration and Conditioning > Plumbing and Piping
Reload this Page >

Best way to solder copper to pex adapter, with raised collar in the middle?

Best way to solder copper to pex adapter, with raised collar in the middle?

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-23-13, 03:37 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 59
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Best way to solder copper to pex adapter, with raised collar in the middle?

I'm going to be soldering on a pex adapter to the copper side of my plumbing. When the adapter has a raised collar in the middle, similar to the one shown at http://s3.pexsupply.com/images/produ...q4517550-1.jpg , do you sweat it with the copper side pushed all the way up to that collar, or do you back it off a bit so the solder can flow easier into the joint? Seems like if the copper side is pushed all the way up to that raised collar on the adapter, the space would be so tight that the solder might have a tough time getting into the joint all the way.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-23-13, 04:02 PM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 22,730
Received 478 Votes on 439 Posts
I treat them just like any other fitting. Clean the snot out of it. Cover with flux and insert the pipe until it stops with no backing off. Apply heat and then add solder.
 
  #3  
Old 06-23-13, 05:09 PM
lawrosa's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Galivants Ferry SC USA
Posts: 18,139
Received 55 Votes on 48 Posts
I would leave a gap... That is an inside fitting that fits in a fitting...

IMO I would get regular pex adapters. Makes life easy......

Your choice though.....
 
  #4  
Old 06-24-13, 04:17 AM
N
Member
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,741
Received 17 Votes on 16 Posts
I think I'm with Mike on this one. Leave a small gape so the solder can get into where it should.
The end of the copper pipe is rarely perfect and would make butting and soldering to the raise a real pain. The inside of the pipe should hopefully be perfect or close enough to create the required seal.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: