Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Garden and Outdoor Center > Pools, Spas and Hot Tubs
Reload this Page >

T104R DPST Dial Time switch - clock turns but no power to motor

T104R DPST Dial Time switch - clock turns but no power to motor


  #1  
Old 02-19-12, 10:35 AM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Question T104R DPST Dial Time switch - clock turns but no power to motor

Hi,

I have a Intermatic T104R DPST dial time switch connected to my pool pump. Everything has been working fine so far. Yesterday, the pool pump stopped running. I have verified, using a multimeter, that
- Breakers have not tripped (I flipped them on and off)
- Line voltage is reaching the timer (I get 110V between terminals 1 or 3 and ground)
- Clock is running
- Pool pump does not run even with manual override
- I get no voltage at the terminals on the motor
- I get no voltage between the terminals 2 and 4 (Load terminals) at the timer

I am guessing the timer has failed and needs to be replaced.

- Are there any further steps I can take to diagnose/fix the problem?
- If replacing, am I better of replacing with a digital timer? Are there such things available for this application? I would appreciate any recommendations.

Thank you for your help.
 
  #2  
Old 02-19-12, 12:35 PM
D
Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 201
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
"Line voltage is reaching the timer (I get 110V between terminals 1 or 3 and ground)"

This is not a relevant test.

Do you get 220v between 1 and 3?
 
  #3  
Old 02-19-12, 03:53 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 13
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Thanks for your response.
Yes, I am getting 220V between 1 and 3.

BTW, why is getting 110V between 1 or 3 and ground relevant?

Deepak
 
  #4  
Old 03-11-12, 02:48 PM
W
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Florida
Posts: 77
Likes: 0
Received 0 Likes on 0 Posts
Just a long shot, but is your dial push back?..You know how you can pull it out to adjust the time, maybe its has moved out.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: