Hot tub wiring. Teck.

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-28-12, 11:50 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Hot tub wiring. Teck.

Hello. New. Just bought hot tub. Getting delivered. They gave me the gfci panel to mount near hot tub. The tub is 50 a 230 v. The gfci is 20 a and 30 a. 20 to run heater 30 to run pumps. I have to run out of my basement breaker panel outside, down my side wall to gfci then from my gfci to hot tub. I ran emt conduit solid from breaker panel to gfci and in there have pulled 3x 6 gauge rw90 and an 8 gauge rw90 green. I also am going to run a 12-2 teck from my gfci for my 20 amp it only needs two wires. And a 10-3 teck from my gfci for the 30 amp. It needs 3 wires. To my hot tub. I used rainproof fittings for all my emt connections. So it is 100 percent sealed. And also the teck will have weatherproof teck fittings coming out of gfci. I need to run the teck on the side of my house, cement wall for about 10 feet. 4 feet high, over to my deck where it will run 5 feet strapped under my deck then down to the hot tub to hook in as the hot tub top will be sitting flush with the deck. So I can step in off deck. I know teck is virtually the greatest thing, so just want to make sure that it will be ok to be strapped at correct intervals and run the way I explained. Also if everything else looks ok. I am not hooking it up, I am getting a master electrician to terminate. All I want is for it to be ready for him. I am also only putting a regular 2 pole 50 a breaker into my panel. Any help would be great. Thanks.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-29-12, 05:16 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 17,597
Your signature say's you are not in the USA. Your wiring will have to meet the codes of your country.
 
  #3  
Old 07-29-12, 07:32 AM
ray2047's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 32,871
In the US because of corrosion we usually use PVC conduit not EMT outside.
 
  #4  
Old 07-29-12, 07:42 AM
Tolyn Ironhand's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Twin Cities, MN
Posts: 12,088
From what you described everything sounds OK. I have not seen, worked with, or even heard of TECK cables before (it appears to be a Canada thing) so I can only say to follow the manufactures specs on installation. Your electrician should be able double check everything.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'