hydrotemp pool heater

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-13-14, 06:40 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
Cool hydrotemp pool heater

got an old hydrotemp heat pump.
found a bad water pressure switch so far,now the compressor will start run for a few seconds and urn off. when the time delay resets it will do it again,pressure switch? I have a high and a low pressure switch. I am gonna put my gauges on it Saturday to see if its low on freon. the unit is a discontinued model so calling tech support was useless.
any suggestions?
thanks guys.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-13-14, 07:23 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 44,375
Welcome to the forums.

Put a volt meter on the pressure switch. You should be able to see the voltage change if it's a pressure issue. Off the top of my head I don't know if you should be measuring AC or DC.

Is there a model number on that heater ?
 
  #3  
Old 03-15-14, 04:52 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Mar 2014
Posts: 2
thank for the reply
the model # is FTS120A-1D
when I called tech support he told me it was an old unit.
he didn't have the time to go looking for the info.
I did a google search I had no luck finding a pdf Manuel on this unit.
there is a wiring diagram I am using to check for control as well as normal power through out the
cabinet. I am going over to the house today and check a few other thinng like putting my guages on it it just might be low on gas.
thanks Later.
 
  #4  
Old 03-15-14, 09:38 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 44,375
Yes.....I've noticed in the past that Hydro-Temp is a real fountain of information.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'