Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Garden and Outdoor Center > Pools, Spas and Hot Tubs
Reload this Page >

Spa trips GFI when temperature reaches just short of the safe level

Spa trips GFI when temperature reaches just short of the safe level

Reply

  #1  
Old 03-21-15, 07:42 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 401
Spa trips GFI when temperature reaches just short of the safe level

I have a large spa that is 1990 vintage, but is only used a few weeks in the winter each year. It is in the basement. It is hooked up to a 240V 40 Amp GFI circuit breaker.

Years ago it worked fine. A while back it started tripping the GFI circuit breaker when the temperature reaches about 92 degrees. We like to get it up to 94, so it's a bit of a pain having to reset the GFI breaker practically every time we use it to get it up another couple of degrees.

Is it the high temperature limit switch that is causing this? What is the fix?

Thanks,

quickcurrent
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 03-22-15, 03:15 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
It does sound like a faulty over limit switch. It is tripping the Over Current Protection part of the breaker, not the GFCI part. You may, also want to check the nameplate to make sure 40 amps is large enough to handle the spa. OCD's I have installed were 50 amps. Wiring must match OCD, however. IF it is 40 amps, then I would change the breaker, too, as they have a propensity to go south as well.
 
  #3  
Old 03-22-15, 09:53 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 401
Thanks, chandler.

40 Amps is what the spa equipment manufacturer called for. I put the spa in myself back then and it worked beautifully for many years. This is older equipment and has fewer jets than current models. The jets and air pump do not function while it is heating. All wiring is sized for 40 Amps.

I'll look into replacing the over limit switch and see what happens once I've done that.
 
  #4  
Old 03-22-15, 10:48 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 44,445
I would doubt that the actual switch is causing a problem. If the unit was going over heat then it would show up on display.

The only way to know for sure is to put a current probe on the supply wiring and see what the unit is drawing.

When the breaker trips.... is it hot ?
If the breaker is not hot I would put my money on a defective heating element.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'