Strong Premium Madrid hot tub problems

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-26-15, 01:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Strong Premium Madrid hot tub problems

I have a hot tub, I noticed that the motor started to make noise when it turns on. I took the motor and pump out and replaced the bearing and the seal. I installed it back. There is no noise now and no leak.
I connected the motor electric wires exactly the same way they were before.
After connecting the power, there is light in the LCD, then I pushed the jet bottom, I felt that the motor tried to start with the low speed, but there was not jets coming. Then I pushed the same button again then the high jets started and the water gradually heated to the set temp of 102.
I left the spa for 6 hours and came back to chack on it, there is error message HH, the water is just warm. I pushed the jet button twice then the fast jet started again, then a temp of 106 showed in the LCD, after a minute the real temp showed as 98, gardually the temp started to go up to the set temp of 102.
It appears that the slow jet tries to start spontaneously but it is not moving the water inside the hot top, you can hear it's noise.
When I push the jet button once I can hear noise but no slow jet, when I push it again the fast jet starts and strong jets , Now when I push the button again the slow jet will work and everything looks fine. This goes on until the set temp is reached.
Any advice is greatly appreciated. Thanks
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-26-15, 03:34 AM
chandler's Avatar
Banned. Rule And/Or Policy Violation
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 39,968
You have been on the forums long enough to have updated your profile. We don't know where you are located so we don't know what type electrical system you are dealing with. You may get more help if you post a picture of the motor wiring so we can see what you see, along with the profile information. http://www.doityourself.com/forum/el...your-post.html
 
  #3  
Old 10-26-15, 05:21 AM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 17,597
It's hard to help much without knowing what you have. It's sorta like asking us how to fix a very specific issue on your car without telling us what make & model car you have.

If the pump worked fine before (aside from a mechanical problem like needing new bearings and seals) then it is very possible that the wiring is not back exactly as it was before. Maybe a start capacitor is not hooked-up.
 
  #4  
Old 10-26-15, 01:23 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Name:  IMG_3527.jpg
Views: 272
Size:  50.9 KBName:  IMG_3478.jpg
Views: 265
Size:  49.7 KBName:  IMG_3494.jpg
Views: 217
Size:  36.9 KB

The Spa type is Madrid Palm Beach
It is also called Strong Premium
The motor is Waterway dual speed
WATERWAY - 56F VIPER PUMP, 4.0hp, 230v, 2-spd, 2-1/2" x 2-1/2" - 3721621-1V

Can be seen at this link
Pool Spa Supplies | WATERWAY - 56F VIPER PUMP, 4.0hp, 230v, 2-spd, 2-1/2" x 2-1/2" - 3721621-1V
 
  #5  
Old 10-26-15, 01:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 44,388
I see you updated your location.... Alabama. Thank you.

Since that is a two speed motor it will have at least three wires connecting it to the controller.
The HH is a high heat trouble code. Usually from a water flow issue and the heater overheats and shuts down.

Very hard finding info on your tub. Check the link..... is that what you have ? What year is it ?

Strong Spas- Premium Madrid 60 Lounger Hot Tub
 
  #6  
Old 10-26-15, 03:13 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Hi Pete:
This is the same one that I have. I bought it in May 2011

Here is picture of the wiring,

Name:  IMG_1427.jpg
Views: 219
Size:  24.4 KBName:  IMG_1428.jpg
Views: 262
Size:  27.2 KB
 
  #7  
Old 10-26-15, 11:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 44,388
Your manual in case you lost yours.Strong spas/Attachment/DownloadFile/Id=19

There is no useful wiring information in the book. The only way I can help you with your pump wiring is to post a picture of the wiring diagram on the pump and a picture or two of the Balboa control box with the cover off.

Try to make them well lit and in focus.
 
  #8  
Old 10-27-15, 04:17 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 16
the capacitor check with pictures

Name:  IMG_3534.jpg
Views: 248
Size:  24.0 KBName:  IMG_3535.jpg
Views: 224
Size:  23.0 KBName:  IMG_3536.jpg
Views: 215
Size:  41.8 KBName:  IMG_3537.jpg
Views: 213
Size:  46.3 KB

I too the Capacitor out, I went to check it in a capacitor store and I checked it my self, the pictures are enclosed. It appears to be good.
Do I still need to replace it?
I can order it online but I do not want to order and wait one week for it to arrive and the one that I have is good

Thanks
 
  #9  
Old 10-27-15, 04:41 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 44,388
It looks to be correct. The decimal point should be between 9 and the 8 for 49.82 but your meter may not use the decimal point in the capacitance test mode. I tried looking at the instruction manual for that meter but they appear to be irretrievable from Southwire
 
  #10  
Old 10-27-15, 06:24 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 16
You are right the reading is 49.82

Thanks Pete
 
  #11  
Old 10-27-15, 06:37 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Can it be a low voltage problem? I doubt
Here what happened again today:

I just tried it again today: when I checked the Hot tub today there was a error message of HH
I pushed the jet button once there was humming but no low jets, I pushed it again then the high jet started and the real temp showed as 98, then I pushed the jet button again then low jet started and was working for 2 hours, the temp came up to the set temp of 102. And everything looks good. Can a low voltage cause this problem?
Do you know by any chance what the low voltage should read?

Thanks
 
  #12  
Old 10-27-15, 06:48 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Name:  IMG_3538.jpg
Views: 192
Size:  31.9 KB

Here is the reading that shows the decimal
 
  #13  
Old 10-27-15, 10:39 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 44,388
I see the decimal now.

I have a feeling that the motor is binding and because of that it won't startup in low. Once you switch to high the torque gets the motor going.

There is only one voltage sent to the motor. It should be around 240vac. You didn't post the pictures I had previously requested so I don't know the actual colors used but typically it would be white and black for low speed and white and red for high speed.
 
  #14  
Old 10-28-15, 12:53 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Thanks Pete
I was able to figure out the problem and fix it.
I like to share this with the users as it may be helpful.
As I mentioned before the capacitor checked to be good.
Also because the low speed starts only after I turn on the high jets, I though that there may be something that is interfering with the free spinning of the motor.
I did some work on this motor, replaced the bearing and the seal.
I also replaced the slinger. When I replaced the slinger I noticed that it is around 2 mm wider than the provided space, I had to apply a little bit of tension on the screw bolts to hold wet part with the motor. After doing this I noticed that it is difficult to spin the motor manually. I had to loosen the screw bolts a little bit to be able to spin the motor. After using the motor I noticed the current problem low speed starts only after I turn on the high jets
Today I decided to remove the slinger and tighten the screw bolts.
The motor is spinning freely manually,
Evereything is working like a champ.
 
  #15  
Old 10-28-15, 01:06 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 44,388
Thanks for the update.
When you said you replaced internal motor parts.... a binding problem is what I had suspected.
 
  #16  
Old 10-28-15, 01:07 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Name:  IMG_3539.jpg
Views: 172
Size:  31.2 KBName:  IMG_3540.jpg
Views: 180
Size:  50.2 KBName:  IMG_3541.jpg
Views: 182
Size:  46.2 KBName:  IMG_3542.jpg
Views: 181
Size:  50.1 KBName:  IMG_3543.jpg
Views: 207
Size:  43.2 KB

Hi Pete : attached are the pictures for the wire connection
 
  #17  
Old 10-28-15, 05:38 PM
Member
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: USA
Posts: 201
Name:  58108d1446062697-strong-premium-madrid-hot-tub-problems-img_3539.jpg
Views: 168
Size:  29.6 KB

Got a clear picture of the label indicated?
 
  #18  
Old 10-28-15, 08:16 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Name:  IMG_1398.jpg
Views: 169
Size:  37.7 KBName:  IMG_1397.jpg
Views: 150
Size:  34.8 KB

Pictures are attached.
 
  #19  
Old 10-28-15, 08:21 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Please note that the motor had the exact same wiring before I remove it to install the bearing and seal
Thanks
 
  #20  
Old 10-28-15, 08:45 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 44,388
Thanks but you didn't need to post the pictures now. Originally there was some question as to the wiring but once you found the problem that became a moot point.

So... carry on and enjoy the tub.
 
  #21  
Old 10-29-15, 07:03 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 16
Thanks Pete
You are a kind of persons that you can rarely find nowadays.
I realy appreciate your help and responses.
I pray to my Lord to reward you , support you.
Thanks
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'