Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Garden and Outdoor Center > Pools, Spas and Hot Tubs
Reload this Page >

Sta-Rite Cartridge Filter Inlet and Outlet

Sta-Rite Cartridge Filter Inlet and Outlet

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-09-16, 11:41 AM
n1ml's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Florida
Posts: 434
Sta-Rite Cartridge Filter Inlet and Outlet

I need some help with the TXC100 plumbing connections. My understanding is that the fitting in the middle is the inlet from the pump. Viewed from the top of the filter, the fitting to the left is the output. Is the fitting to the right of the inlet also an INLET? I thought I could use the right fitting as an outlet. I think what I did was to bypass the filter. The manual says there are two inlets and one outlet. I think I really did this wrong. I feel like an idiot if this is what I did. Any help is appreciated.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 06-09-16, 02:36 PM
n1ml's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Florida
Posts: 434
I finally got to talk to the manufacturer. There are two inputs and one output. I assumed one in and two outputs. Time to re plumb. I should have been more careful. Guess the manual was correct after all.
 
  #3  
Old 02-22-18, 04:26 AM
PoolFilters's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: USA
Posts: 1
Is the problem resolved or still you are facing an issue with that? If no, talk with their support team. Also, I would recommend you to buy sta-rite replacement filter cartridges which are easy to install and you can get it at very affordable rates.
 
  #4  
Old 02-22-18, 05:23 AM
n1ml's Avatar
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: South Florida
Posts: 434
Yes, I was able to replumb it correctly. Thanks for asking. The manufacturer was very helpful.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'