Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Garden and Outdoor Center > Pools, Spas and Hot Tubs
Reload this Page >

Do I need to keep my hot tub running 24/7?

Do I need to keep my hot tub running 24/7?

Reply

  #1  
Old 10-31-16, 10:02 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 668
Do I need to keep my hot tub running 24/7?

I inherited a hot with my new home and I like to know if I should let my hot tub running 24/7. Do I need to turn on the all the jets while running 24/7? Or, can I get by by running 1-3 hours everyday? One of the reasons is that the hot tub is next to our bedroom and it's really loud if I have to run at night.

Thank you.
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10-31-16, 01:20 PM
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 17,660
Most spas have timers that turn on the jets periodically to heat and filter the water. They will also turn on the jets to circulate the water to prevent freezing. So, while it's plugged in and powered up you may notice the pump turn on and run for a while throughout the day.
 
  #3  
Old 10-31-16, 05:28 PM
the_tow_guy's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: SW Fla USA
Posts: 11,555
Is there an insulated cover for it? When we had one at a previous residence many years ago it had a real nice insulated cover which helped maintain heat without having to run the heater as often.
 
  #4  
Old 10-31-16, 06:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 668
I forgot to mention that my hot tub is inside the house right next to my bedroom. I don't know if it has a timer or not because it was quite old now. The manufacture of the hot tub is no longer in business.
 
  #5  
Old 11-01-16, 12:19 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
No, under your circumstances it is not necessary to run the tub 24/7 but understand that if you let it cool too much it will likely take a couple of hours or more to attain the proper temperature once you restart the pump.
 
  #6  
Old 11-01-16, 04:41 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 668
Thanks! I'm not worrying about the water not getting warm when I want to use it. I don't use it everyday...perhaps once or twice a week at most. I just want to make sure the water is clean. So, I should just run the jet for 1-3 hours every night? That brings me to another question. At this point, the hot tub is turned on by manually switching my electric breaker to on. Is it possible to hire an electrician to create an on and off switch right in the hot tub room so I don't have to run down to the basement across the hall and turn on/off the hot tub?
 
  #7  
Old 11-01-16, 04:53 AM
pugsl's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Raleigh, NC
Posts: 7,788
Yes they could add a switch also a timer so it can come on automatically.
 
  #8  
Old 11-01-16, 06:10 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 668
Any suggestion on the type of timer/scheduler I can get? Thank you for the help. I'd appreciated.
 
  #9  
Old 11-01-16, 06:18 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 668
I found this electrical wall switch.

https://www.amazon.com/dp/B0184R2UDU?psc=1
 
  #10  
Old 11-01-16, 06:22 AM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 668
Based on hot tub motor manual, I'll have to find an electrical wall switch rated for 240v, correct?

Name:  20161025_202501000_iOS.jpg
Views: 650
Size:  38.9 KB
 
  #11  
Old 11-01-16, 11:43 AM
Member
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Wet side of Washington state.
Posts: 18,399
If you install a total power cut-out switch it will have to be rated not only for the voltage (240) but also the horsepower (1-1/2) Such a switch is likely to be fairly expensive.

You should be able to install just control circuit switch(es) for a lower cost. Do you have the schematic drawings for the electrical panel?

That switch from Amazon cannot directly control the tub but it MAY be able to be used in the control circuits.
 
  #12  
Old 11-01-16, 12:45 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 668
Yes, I just realized that. I found the Intermatic ET1125C programmable timer.

I don't have schematic drawing of the breaker but I can take a picture of it tonight.

Can you point me to what a control circuit switch(es) looks like and how much it'll cost?

Thanks for the help.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
'