Go Back  DoItYourself.com Community Forums > Garden and Outdoor Center > Pools, Spas and Hot Tubs
Reload this Page >

Two GFCI Circuit Breakers in One Subpanel

Two GFCI Circuit Breakers in One Subpanel

Reply

  #1  
Old 02-18-19, 05:47 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Unhappy Two GFCI Circuit Breakers in One Subpanel

Hello, new to this forum and really like it!

I just purchased a new Siemens QF220A Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter, 20 Amp, 2 Pole, 120V, circuit breaker to replace the existing non-GFCI 20 Amp, 2 Pole, 120V for a new Pentair Intelliflo VS pool pump.

When I opened my sub-panel I noticed there was already a GFCI 15 Amp, 1 Pole, 120V breaker installed for the pool light. The instructions for installing the Siemens QF220A Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter, 20 Amp, 2 Pole, 120V, circuit breaker require only one GFCI connect to the common neutral bar at a time.

Not sure what to do at this point as both breakers need to be GFCI. Is there a certain way to wire the two GFCI breakers together? Added a picture of the sub-panel.

Thanks in advance,
CMAC

Name:  IMG_4102.JPG
Views: 554
Size:  215.2 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 02-18-19 at 05:56 PM. Reason: cropped/resized/enhanced picture
  #2  
Old 02-18-19, 05:59 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,456
Received 1,417 Votes on 1,310 Posts
Welcome to the forums.

I'm seeing some issues there....
Why are there two white wires on the GFI breaker for the light ?
I see the two black wires wirenutted together. If that light has a remote switch..... it's not wired correctly.

You can use two GFI breakers in that panel but you will need multiple neutral terminals in an insulated neutral bar. I can't see how the neutrals are handled now.
 
  #3  
Old 02-18-19, 06:12 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I do not know who wire it as this was the first time I open the panel. What is the best way to handle this issue? I have updated the pic. Thanks.




Name:  IMG_E4100.JPG
Views: 187
Size:  57.3 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 02-18-19 at 06:34 PM. Reason: resized picture
  #4  
Old 02-18-19, 06:48 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,456
Received 1,417 Votes on 1,310 Posts
The white wire is marked as black. Leave it for now.

I see the neutral bar in your second picture. You should be all set.
 
  #5  
Old 02-18-19, 06:58 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
So I just need to add an insulated neutral bar and remove the old 2-pole breaker and replace it the new Siemens QF220A Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter, 20 Amp, 2 Pole, 120V, circuit breaker?

Thanks

Cmac
 
  #6  
Old 02-18-19, 07:36 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,456
Received 1,417 Votes on 1,310 Posts
You already have an isolated neutral bar. No need to change it.
 
  #7  
Old 02-18-19, 07:46 PM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I still need to replace/install the new Siemens QF220A Ground Fault Circuit Interrupter in the panel. How do i do this with isolated neutral bar?

CMAC

Name:  gfi.jpg
Views: 166
Size:  21.1 KB
 

Last edited by PJmax; 02-19-19 at 06:41 PM. Reason: resized picture
  #8  
Old 02-19-19, 09:12 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 61,456
Received 1,417 Votes on 1,310 Posts
You connect your two load lines to the breaker and the neutral tail to the neutral bar.
The terminal marked neutral on the breaker will remain empty.
 
  #9  
Old 02-19-19, 10:15 AM
C
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: USA
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thank you. Will install breaker this week and test

-CMAC.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: