Wiring for new pool heat pump

Reply

  #1  
Old 05-15-20, 11:05 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 464
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Wiring for new pool heat pump

Having heat pump installed but want to save on electrician by pulling wire and installing breaker myself. Most likely purchasing a Hayward 140,000 btu heat pump. When pool was installed 10 years ago they used a larger size conduit than needed to accommodate future heater wiring. Itís probably about 100í run from panel to pool heater. Thinking a 60amp breaker, no idea what size wiring, figure solid not stranded. Also would I need a sub panel or just run wire to exterior junction box?
 

Last edited by daronson; 05-15-20 at 11:07 PM. Reason: Inadvertently hit submit
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 05-16-20, 10:24 AM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,593
Received 1,045 Votes on 969 Posts
Hayward W3HP21404T....... 140Kbtu...... 7.2kw and minimum ckt protection 50A.
Installation manual (pdf)

I would use a 50A breaker.
Using two #8's and one #10 green for ground would be ok. THWN/THHN wire.
Much easier to pull stranded wire although both can be used.
There needs to be a means of disconnect at the heater.
You could use a two pole 60A non fused A/C disconnect.
 
  #3  
Old 05-18-20, 04:51 PM
D
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jackson, NJ
Posts: 464
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
Are the 2 #8ís both hots plus a #10 ground? Is there a neutral wire required here? Also if thereís already a ground run to the pool area do I need another one just for the heater? Just trying to figure out how many wires are going through the pipe. Already 4-5 wires going through. And just confirming 50 amp fuse would be sufficient? Any benefit to going to 60?
 
  #4  
Old 05-18-20, 05:18 PM
PJmax's Avatar
Group Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Northern NJ - USA
Posts: 58,593
Received 1,045 Votes on 969 Posts
The 8's are hots and no neutral is required..... at least on the Hayward I looked at.
You should confirm that no neutral is required if you get something different.

Typically one ground wire is required. It's size is dependent on the largest circuit.
If you have a green wire.... check its size.

I would use the minimum ampacity required. If you have a trip problem it can be increased.
 
Reply
Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: