cedar shakes - underlayment needed?


  #1  
Old 05-20-08, 03:44 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 81
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
cedar shakes - underlayment needed?

Hi,

I am looking at having 3 out buildings re-shingled with cedar.

The first is a tool shed that is currently shakes with plywood and no underlayment.

The second is a pool house that is currently cedar shakes with no plywood or underlayment just the shakes and slats that the shakes are nailed too.

the third roof is a cabana for a hot tub. It is the same roof as the pool house but is an open building.

I am wondering what the correct roof system for each building would be?

Thanks for the help.

Jason
 
  #2  
Old 05-21-08, 05:06 AM
tinner666's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Richmond, Va.
Posts: 154
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Shakes without underlay.
 
  #3  
Old 05-22-08, 03:35 PM
B
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: cambridge, Ontario
Posts: 81
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Thanks.

So no underlayment on any of these roofs?
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: