Search: Posts Made By: pattenp
Showing results 1 to 25 of 200
Search took 0.02 seconds.
10-24-20, 11:32 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 376
Posted By pattenp

Back feeding with a generator without the proper...

Back feeding with a generator without the proper safety switches and power inlet has never been code compliant in my memory. There needs to be a transfer switch or interlock.
10-24-20, 08:33 AM
Replies: 10
Views: 376
Posted By pattenp

Your generator connection is not legal and...

Your generator connection is not legal and dangerous and puts you in a position to be liable for injury to power workers servicing power outages if you forget to disconnect the service.
10-23-20, 08:37 AM
Replies: 14
Views: 495
Posted By pattenp

If the motor is truly rated at 4.8HP then it...

If the motor is truly rated at 4.8HP then it should be hardwired. Even a 50A nema 6-50 is only rated to 3HP.
10-22-20, 08:39 AM
Replies: 14
Views: 495
Posted By pattenp

Most breakers that are newer are HACR. They have...

Most breakers that are newer are HACR. They have longer trip curve. If the jointer calls for 30A breaker then there may not be an installed cord and pllug.
10-22-20, 06:19 AM
Replies: 14
Views: 495
Posted By pattenp

Does the jointer have a manufacturer installed...

Does the jointer have a manufacturer installed cord and plug? If so, what type plug is on it?
10-21-20, 07:07 PM
Replies: 14
Views: 495
Posted By pattenp

That only applies to hardwired motor circuits. ...

That only applies to hardwired motor circuits.
See NEC 430.42(C)
10-21-20, 06:47 PM
Replies: 14
Views: 495
Posted By pattenp

NO.... you are not to use a 25A breaker on #12...

NO.... you are not to use a 25A breaker on #12 NM-b. NM-b is limited to 60C deg by code which is 20A.
10-20-20, 02:18 PM
Replies: 13
Views: 344
Posted By pattenp

Do you mean 50A power inlet, not outlet? 50A...

Do you mean 50A power inlet, not outlet? 50A power inlets are readily available for generators.
10-19-20, 12:49 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 220
Posted By pattenp

An interlock is not needed on a transfer panel....

An interlock is not needed on a transfer panel. You switch the power source to the transfer panel for those circuits to come from either the main or the gen via the 30A breaker.
10-18-20, 03:56 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 139
Posted By pattenp

You need to use a voltmeter or test light and...

You need to use a voltmeter or test light and start at the source and find where the power ends.
10-15-20, 04:27 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 188
Posted By pattenp

You can change the 20A circuit to 15A by using a...

You can change the 20A circuit to 15A by using a 15A breaker as long as that circuit is not supplying outlets in a bathroom/laundry. Bathroom/laundry is to have 20A outlet circuit. If changing...
10-15-20, 02:26 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 188
Posted By pattenp

Just leave the circuit as 20A and run 12/2 to the...

Just leave the circuit as 20A and run 12/2 to the gfci outlet and to the switch and light.
10-13-20, 11:49 AM
Replies: 12
Views: 246
Posted By pattenp

CircuitBreaker, where did I say it was not safe?...

CircuitBreaker, where did I say it was not safe? I said it was not code compliant to re-color conductors #6 and smaller.
10-12-20, 02:14 PM
Replies: 4
Views: 140
Posted By pattenp

The round outlet cover plate shown by joed is not...

The round outlet cover plate shown by joed is not code compliant in the US under the NEC because the outlet is only attached and supported by the center screw in the cover plate.
10-11-20, 06:23 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 246
Posted By pattenp

I assume you got a roll of black. To be code...

I assume you got a roll of black. To be code compliant the neutral needs to be white and ground green. You are not to re-color #6 and smaller conductors.
10-11-20, 03:38 PM
Replies: 6
Views: 176
Posted By pattenp

I highly suggest you use grounding pigtails...

I highly suggest you use grounding pigtails between devices and metal boxes and not relying that the outlet's yoke will remain in good connection with the box.
10-11-20, 01:36 PM
Replies: 5
Views: 168
Posted By pattenp

6/3 UF-b is not going to fit in 1" conduit. I...

6/3 UF-b is not going to fit in 1" conduit. I believe 6/3 UF is about 1.2" wide and is going to be a royal pain to pull through conduit.
Edit: Crunching the numbers by the NEC you need 2" conduit to...
10-11-20, 11:51 AM
Replies: 5
Views: 168
Posted By pattenp

I suggest you put in 1" PVC conduit and run four...

I suggest you put in 1" PVC conduit and run four conductors of #4 Aluminum XHHW-2. This will give you 60A with minimal material cost. Get one piece of the #4 in black and cut into four pieces and...
10-09-20, 04:49 PM
Replies: 2
Views: 111
Posted By pattenp

The ground only needs to be #10 Cu.

The ground only needs to be #10 Cu.
10-09-20, 06:11 AM
Replies: 7
Views: 272
Posted By pattenp

If the gen has a floating neutral then do as you...

If the gen has a floating neutral then do as you said, ground rods are connected to the panel and neutral is bonded in the panel and do not use a jumper plug on the gen to bond the neutral at the gen.
10-08-20, 01:10 PM
Replies: 7
Views: 272
Posted By pattenp

If the generator has a bonded neutral then the...

If the generator has a bonded neutral then the service panel neutral needs to be unbonded and a ground bar needs to be added. If the generator has an isolated neutral then the panel neutral is bonded...
10-08-20, 12:44 PM
Replies: 12
Views: 246
Posted By pattenp

3/4" Sch40 PVC conduit is code compliant for four...

3/4" Sch40 PVC conduit is code compliant for four #6Cu THHN/THWN, so 1" is plenty big. To use 1.5" is a waste unless you plan on increasing the conductor size in the future.
09-30-20, 04:09 PM
Replies: 1
Views: 109
Posted By pattenp

You do not need to ground the frame of the...

You do not need to ground the frame of the generator to a ground rod. The generator is grounded via the equipment grounding conductor connected to the house electrical system. The generator should...
09-29-20, 06:31 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 257
Posted By pattenp

My power company (Dominion Energy) doesn't allow...

My power company (Dominion Energy) doesn't allow any other wiring to run through the meter enclosur. It isn't a local inspector's call.
09-28-20, 06:52 AM
Replies: 9
Views: 257
Posted By pattenp

As far as I know it isn't allowed to use the...

As far as I know it isn't allowed to use the meter box as a chase to feed wires back through. Unless it's a meter main with customer access.
Showing results 1 to 25 of 200
 


 
Forum Jump