Serger edge


  #1  
Old 05-31-14, 08:47 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 109
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Serger edge

I have gotten so much information from this site regarding my home DIY projects, I decided to check and see if there was a sewing forum as well, happy to see there is one! I just bought a new serger after my last one finally stopped working. This new one works fine except that the overlock stitch is not even with the cut edge, it hangs over slightly, leaving a sort of ruffly edge. I guess I could live with that, but with my old one, the overlock threads were even with the edge. Can someone tell me what I'm doing wrong? I haven't had it very long, to play with it, but I thought it might be easier just to ask, rather than spending time trying to figure it out.
Thanks in advance!
 
  #2  
Old 06-01-14, 04:49 AM
P
Group Moderator
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: NC, USA
Posts: 27,760
Received 2,181 Upvotes on 1,951 Posts
You did not say what serger you have so it's hard to offer much advice. The cut position can be adjusted at least on the commercial machines common around here.
 
  #3  
Old 06-01-14, 06:01 AM
Shadeladie's Avatar
Super Moderator
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: PA - USA
Posts: 4,907
Received 393 Upvotes on 321 Posts
It probably just needs a tension or stitch width adjustment. I think you just need to put some scrap fabric there and keep trying different settings till you get it right.

ETA: the more I'm thinking about it, I'm pretty sure it's a tension problem. You might have to tighten one or tighten one and loosen another. Just keep playing with it till it looks right.
 

Last edited by Shadeladie; 06-01-14 at 06:44 AM.
  #4  
Old 06-01-14, 06:30 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 109
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Serger edge

It's a Brother DZ 1234. I'll try playing with the tension.
Thanks!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: