cutting quarter round molding


  #1  
Old 11-05-03, 02:36 PM
Angco
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
cutting quarter round molding

I am installing 3/4" oak quarter round molding. The question I have is I have come to an area where I need to cut a miter that is 110 degree mitre. How can I cut this using a mitre saw I am assuming that if a 90 degree is needed you cut a 45 however if 110 degrees is needed you cut a 65 degree but how do you do this when the saw only allows up to a 45 degree cut.



thanks dan
 
  #2  
Old 11-06-03, 08:00 AM
rgillespie
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
A traditional miter box won't do it of course, most will only cut a 45 degree angle. I'm not positive but there might be more expensive boxes that cut at various angles, you'll have to check into it. Otherwise, a chop-saw is what you need.... then again I'm not sure if the go up to 65 degrees. I have one but I'm not sure if it goes up that high, again you'll have to check.

Robert
 
  #3  
Old 11-06-03, 10:35 AM
A
Member
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Ca
Posts: 756
Received 1 Vote on 1 Post
I have done these type of angles by putting something between the piece and the fence to increase the angle. Will probably take some trial and error but it's doable.
 
  #4  
Old 11-07-03, 12:03 PM
brickeyee
Visiting Guest
Posts: n/a
Make a plywood angle at 45 degrees and use it to rotate the quarter round. then set the saw for the additional 20 degrees.
 
  #5  
Old 11-08-03, 06:21 AM
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 5,073
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I have a Delta compound miter saw. It will go past the 45 setting.

Colored wood filler works great for any small gaps.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: