transitions at 90degree around tile


  #1  
Old 05-07-06, 04:16 PM
A
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
transitions at 90degree around tile

I am having a hard time cutting my transition pieces at 45 degree to make my 90 degree turn around some tile that I have in my room. It always seems that the ends ar beveled and uneven.

I am using a table saw where the blade is turned at 45 deg angle and holding the tim on its end. but I need it it to be flush and I can't get it.... any suggestions on making this work? I am SOOOO close to being done!! Please help
 
  #2  
Old 05-08-06, 03:40 PM
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Austin, TX
Posts: 4,857
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Upvotes on 0 Posts
Try using the right tool for the job!! A table saw is going to cost you a lot of moldings, until you hold your mouth just right, or you get lucky.

Go buy a 10" compound miter saw!!!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: