Switching to Honeywell RTH7500 and have extra wire

Reply

  #1  
Old 07-04-09, 03:47 PM
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Switching to Honeywell RTH7500 and have extra wire

I have a TRANE XL1200 heat pump model TWX736A100A2, inside air handler says "TRANE Plus Air Handler". I am replacing a BAYSTAT240 thermostat model 3AAT80B1A1 with a Honeywell RTH7500. I have 10 wires in the wall. The old Thermostat used 9 wires labeled R T O G Y X2 B W & F. In accordance with the instructions, I have wired this way so far:
Old - New
C - B
G - G
Y - Y
O/B - O
RC - (jumper to R)
R - R (jumper to RC)
Aux - W
E - X2
L - F

My question is this: What do I do with the wire labeled "T". No mention anywhere about what I should do with it.

Please Help!
 
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 07-05-09, 07:16 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by TNtonyfan View Post
Old - New
You ment to be the other way around?


My question is this: What do I do with the wire labeled "T". No mention anywhere about what I should do with it.
T will not be used anymore.. That can be tucked into the wall.
 
  #3  
Old 11-13-10, 11:04 AM
Member
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 7
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Further question

I have all the same equipment, but my thermostat was not wired with anything to the F contact on the Baystat unit. My unit is not coming on and I have stepped through the advanced setup to make sure it is set up for a heat pump with aux heat.
Need help before it gets cold in here...
Thanks
 
  #4  
Old 11-13-10, 02:00 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Upvotes: 0
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
F has no affect of the system not running.

Did you turn off the power when you wired this up, and turned it back on?

Did you remove the panel on the air handler, and make sure it's back on right.

Do you have a meter to take a reading? Should read 24 volts between R and C.
 
Reply

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Thread Tools
Search this Thread
Display Modes
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: