Need Thermostat wiring help.

Reply

  #1  
Old 01-16-10, 10:04 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Need Thermostat wiring help.

I am replacing my Baystat240A with a Honeywell THX9321R5000 Prestide HD. I'm not sure what wire from the old t-stat go to the new one.
the Old:
R-Red wire
T-Blue wire
O-Orange wire
G-Green wire
Y-Yellow wire
X2-Brownish wire
B-Black wire
W-Pink wire bridged to U
F- not used

The new t-stat:
LEFT SIDE TOP TO BOTTEM:
O/B
AUX/E
Y
Y2
G
L
K
RIGHT SIDE TOP TO BOTTEM:
C
Rc bridge with R
R Bridged with Rc
HUM
HUM
DHM
DHM
DHM

Any help would be great.
 
  #2  
Old 01-16-10, 10:08 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The Heat pump is a Trane WeathertronXE1100.
 
  #3  
Old 01-16-10, 06:22 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Old-----------------New
R-Red wire---------R/Rc
O-Orange wire-----O/B
G-Green wire------G
Y-Yellow wire------Y1
X2-Brownish wire--E/Aux
B-Black wire-------C
W-Pink wire--------E/Aux
F- not used
T- not used
 
  #4  
Old 07-31-10, 01:34 PM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
re-wring my thermostat

Hi, I had a faulty thermostat so I removed it once the replacement arrived. Here's the problem, my husband did the original install, and I thought that it would be simple enough to do my self, we, I tried and it has not work

I have
Red wire - R/Rc
Orange wire-O/B
Green wire-G
Yellow wire-Y
Brown wire-E/Aux
Black wire-C
Pink Wire-E/Aux
Blue-not used (I remember that much)

But what about The gray and White(looks like lite pink) wires???

I don't remember if they are used or not?

This is for a trane weathertronXE1100
and the themostat is a Honeywell Prestige HD - THX9321R5000

Thank you for you help, its hot out
 
  #5  
Old 07-31-10, 03:32 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Will not work as in what?

No display?

No respond when you turn on heat or cool?

Hope you turned off the power for the air handler/furnace?
 
  #6  
Old 08-01-10, 01:52 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Will not work as in what?
At first absolutely nothing, blank screen. I secured the power to the a/c unit at the breaker, in fact I turned off everything in the whole house before I even started (not very comfortable with electricity)

Later a friend came over and put a meter to some wires on thermostat and said there was no power, for some freak reason, the technician that I had called to the house the other day to condem the previous themostat had shown me this fuse. Well that same fuse was blown, so replaced brown fuse with same and got a screen, and everything looked ok, (thermostat screen wise) began to link remote and outdoor sensor, set time date and schedule. It then read the outdoor temp, when the unit kicked on. It was warm, there is a small section of uninsulated copper piping going to the unit inside the closet, and it became hot to the touch. Too hot to hold. I did not try and turn on the heat, only the cool button. There were still 3 wires not connected to anything, the blue,gray and white.

Anyway it was getting late, so I ended up reinstalling the old mercury thermostat and its is cooling.

I tried to save a buck and it has completely backfired. It was bad, hot, day.
 
  #7  
Old 08-01-10, 05:19 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
All of the wires are not going to be used.

Of what we got hooked up are the correct hook up.

It is normal for the small line to be warm, When the line was very hot, was the outdoor fan running on the unit? Is the coil clean?
 
  #8  
Old 08-03-10, 06:35 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Everything is clean, it was cleaned in January. I do not believe the outside unit ever kicked on. I just turned it off from the themostat screen, because it was way way too hot.

So is it correct to have those 3 wires not connected, white, gray and blue?
 
  #9  
Old 08-03-10, 07:17 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Not sure how warm it was, and how old the unit it, but under high/heavy load the line is going to get warm...

The unused wires will not be needed since you got everything hooked up for your system's need.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: