new honeywell stat blowing hot for ac

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-08-10, 12:24 AM
M
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: usa
Posts: 1
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
new honeywell stat blowing hot for ac

I just installed a Honeywell rth2310b programmable thermostat and now it is blowing hot air instead of cold in the cool mode. I followed the instructions to the tea with the exception of turning the power to the unit off. When I turned on the cool mode (and after the warming up period) it starts to blow warm/hot air. I first tried to turn the heat on in case they were just backward some how and the real heat came on with the heater smell (the ac function doesn't have this smell just is hot). I went outside and the unit is cold and is exhausting cold air. I have turned the ac off for the night and am just using the fan mode in case we are frozen somewhere. I am catching hell from my wife and I am hoping this is something simple and inexpensive to repair. Any advice? Things to try?
 
  #2  
Old 06-08-10, 07:56 PM
Houston204's Avatar
Forum Topic Moderator
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Texas
Posts: 7,425
Received 17 Votes on 14 Posts
This thermostat is not compatible with heat pumps.
You need a multistage heat pump stat.

 

Last edited by Houston204; 06-08-10 at 08:52 PM.
  #3  
Old 07-22-10, 03:35 AM
D
Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I did the same thing for a neighbor. Have you solved the problem? I put the original t-stat back on and still no cooling
 
  #4  
Old 07-22-10, 12:10 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Originally Posted by ddavis263 View Post
I did the same thing for a neighbor. Have you solved the problem? I put the original t-stat back on and still no cooling
Did you rewire back to what it was before the new t-stat?

The RTH2310 will not work heat pump system with back up heat. RTH7500 or RTh7600.
 
  #5  
Old 07-22-10, 01:39 PM
D
Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
yep, took picture of the original just in case. So i know it is back the way i found it.

I purchased the correct t-stat today and still no luck. What gives?
 
  #6  
Old 07-22-10, 02:06 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How is it wired?

Setup menu set up right?
 
  #7  
Old 07-22-10, 06:22 PM
D
Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Directions clearly show red wire being hooked to the RH terminal, but it should have been hooked to the RC terminal. Cost me $20 to have my friendly HVAC guy move the wire one spot to the left.

Live and Learn
 
  #8  
Old 07-22-10, 08:02 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
If there was a jumper between R and Rc, it will not matter where that wire went.

There should of been a jumper there, unless it was taken out.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: