trouble with T-stat/furnace/HP with Zone Control

Reply

  #1  
Old 06-09-10, 08:45 AM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
trouble with T-stat/furnace/HP with Zone Control

OK, Have 6 zones controled by a Z600 (Jackson systems) panel. Honeywell T-stats hooked up right as well as zone valves.
Trouble I am having is hooking up the Goodman 95% efficient Furnace along with the 16 seer 2 stage HP, with the Z600. Basically how to wire the system together so it works! I think the problem I am having is on the heat side (W). The compressor connections (Y1 and Y2) along with reversing (O), Power (R) and common(c or B/c) intuitive. The W2 on the HP along with W1, W2 on furnace, and W1,2,3 on Z 600 have me confused. Thanks.

Connections:

Z-600 (told to treat as a t-stat)
o/b
G
Y2
Y1
W3/aux/EH
W2
w1
RH
RC

No common as Jackson systems isolates there panel with its own xfmr. RH/RC jumered.

Furnace:
O
Ylo
Y
B/C
G
R
W1
W2
DEHUM (not used in my case)

Goodman HP:
R
W2
O
Y1
C
Y2

I am running the Honeywell 8320U in 3h/2c. The z600 has an outdoor t-stat and functions as the All Fuel Control as well as zone control. I have a separate Goodman All fuel control board as well. I would like the furnace to come on as the 3rd heat after the HP's first and second stage.
Any help will be greatly appreciated. Thank You.
 

Last edited by stuckinseattle; 06-09-10 at 09:24 AM.
  #2  
Old 06-10-10, 09:27 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I'm guessing you have the Goodman HP Unit?
What are the model # on both units?

With this set up, your gas heat system is not going to run the stages as needed, it's going to run on a timer. The compressor will stage.

Ok,

T-stat to zone board.
R/Rc------R
C----------C
O/B-------O/B
G----------G
Y2---------Y2
Y1--------Y1
Aux/E-----W3/Aux
(Add a jumper between Aux and E at t-stat)

At the furnace from the zone board.

ZoneB----Fur------HP
O/B-------O--------O
G----------G
Y2---------Y2-------Y2
Y1---------Y1-------Y1
Aux/EH---W2-----W2
Rh/Rc-----R--------R

Make sure dipswitch #3 Off, and 4 to ON.
 
  #3  
Old 06-13-10, 06:23 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Hello Jay

Here is the info on the HP and Furnace:

HP: goodman MOd#: ssz160601AC
Furnace: GMV951155DXBC

I was out of town for a couple of days, and will go to the house tomorrow and try your suggestion.

Thank you for your help and I will post the result.
Thanks!
Steve
 
  #4  
Old 06-13-10, 08:35 PM
S
Member
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: United States of America
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Good luck need to put my hands on this one. Never attempt a zone control with out training. Keep it simple for do it your self. A trane 401 stat has an out door sensor with it so the gas heat will come on at any temp you set it at.
 
  #5  
Old 06-13-10, 08:37 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
How big of home are we heating/cooling here and age of it? Also, where are you out of?

I forgot to have C from furnace to C at HP.

Do you have the discharge air sensor on this?

Dip switch setting changes,
(Banks of 8)
1-On
2-on
3-On
4-Off
5-On
6-On
7-On
8-Off

Set t-stat jumper to single. then dipswitch #3 to ON. (Banks of 3)

Make sure the power is off when you set these switches.
 
  #6  
Old 06-13-10, 09:12 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
The house is about 6k square feet- 4k of which is a new ad on. Silverdale, WA.

The W2 on the HP is/was confusing me, but I think you answered it and it makes sense. I will run AUX to W2 and W2. That makes sense.

The only sensors added was an outdoor temp. sensor, wired into the OTS on the Zone control.

Thanks and will keep you updated!
 
  #7  
Old 06-13-10, 10:11 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Did a dealer do a Manual-J on the home? That seems pretty large for that area, and new addation.
 
  #8  
Old 06-17-10, 02:37 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
no- the owner wanted to make sure he had the best for the house. The older part of the house was remodeled along with the addition so the system servicest the whole house.

I wired it as you suggested and have the same results that I had before:

(All in test mode on thermostat):
- In test mode on cooling (1st and second stage) nothing turns on- no fan or HP
- Heating (1st and second stage) appear to work. Fan and HP turn on and HP appears to cycle on and off as needed.
- Heating (aux/em) nothing turns on. HP shuts off (as it should) but fan turns off and no gas furnace turns on. System just sits there.

I am thinking that the OTS through the Z600, or other Z600 controls are preventing the gas from coming on. I will re-read/go over the manual again for any hints.
 
  #9  
Old 06-18-10, 07:35 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
This happens on both zone or just one of them?
 
  #10  
Old 06-18-10, 10:20 PM
S
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 5
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I am just using the test mode on the thermostat on zone 4 (the one closest to the furnace room.)

I also pushed the 'speed up' button on the Z600- used for testing the system- otherwise there is a 60 sec delay for it do do anything as input from the thermostat is changed.
 
  #11  
Old 06-19-10, 12:39 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
I don't bother with the test mode.. just turn on one of the t-stat, and see if everything works.
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: