Thermostat wiring help for Honeywell

Reply

  #1  
Old 09-26-10, 04:44 PM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thermostat wiring help for Honeywell

I am trying to replace a mechanical t-stat (Honeywell LR95329-1) with a programmable one (Honeywell RTH6350).



I have a heatpump with the outside unit being a Frigidaire FT3BA-024KA and the inside unit a Frigidaire B3BM-030K-B.

The old t-stat has both an e wire and and an x wire (jumping to x2). The new t-stat says to put e or x or x2 wire to the e connector. Since I have an e and an x wire, is it ok to put both in the e connector?

Also,the new t-stat says to connect to the aux connector to the w, w1 or w2 wire. I have a w2 wire but also noticed that the w1 connector on the old t-stat has a jumper from the y connector/wire. Does this mean on the new t-stat I should run a jumper from the y connector to the aux connector?

Hopefully, the photo I attached will make a little more sense of my explaination.

Thanks,
Doug
 
  #2  
Old 09-26-10, 08:41 PM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You won't need the jumper on this set up. Below how to hook up.

Old-----------New
R----red------R/Rc
W2---white---Aux
E-----brown---E
X-----black----C (since this stat don't have C, tape off and tuck into wall.)
O----orange---O
Y----yellow----Y


in System set up menu.

1-7
2-0
3-1
5-3
6-3
8-3
 
  #3  
Old 09-30-10, 04:15 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks Jay,
I didn't realize you had replied to my post and wired everything like you have listed except instead of taping off x, I put both x and e wires to the e connection on the new stat. Everything seemed to be working ok. I'll remove the x wire and tape off. Hopefully I didn't mess anything up. Thanks for your help and extremely quick reply!

Doug
 
  #4  
Old 09-30-10, 06:14 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
You are luck, if you had switched to Emeg heat mode, it would burned out the transformer.
 
  #5  
Old 09-30-10, 07:32 AM
T
Member
Thread Starter
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: United States
Posts: 3
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
Thanks again! You probably saved a long and costly divorce this winter...lol
 
  #6  
Old 09-30-10, 11:58 AM
Jay11J's Avatar
Member
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Rochester, Minnesota
Posts: 18,427
Received 0 Votes on 0 Posts
LOL Yeah, don't want that or the cold dog house!
 
 

Thread Tools
Search this Thread
 
Ask a Question
Question Title:
Description:
Your question will be posted in: